Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 and Windows 7 issue of not mapping drives w/ login script

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Our environment consists of Server 2008 r2 and Windows 7 hosts.

We are mapping network drives using a VBS script and a GPO.

 

We are getting inconsistent results where sometimes it will map the drives and some times nothing.

Can you help? What is best practice on mapping network drives for host machines in this scenario ?

 

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dirkdigs
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anomiagrunge
ID: 33537460
Check your DNS resolution from the hosts with problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33538235
I would assume best practice with 2008, is use group policy to implement the shares. Back in 03 days, scripting was the go, but now all the functionality is in group policy objects. Try using IP addresses in the script - that will prove if you are having DNS issues.

To troubleshoot, add some lines to write the computer name to a file if successful / if fails.

Maybe share your code?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33539943
on our Win 7 Pro test systems in a 2003/2008 network, we're still using batch files from the NETLOGON share, and they seem to work fine, but we have 1 x 2003 and 1 x 2008R2 DC's.  We have disabled IPv6, the advanced options on the NIC and the IP Helper service.

drives map fine, with the user's home drive mapped via AD profile.  if you only have 2008 R2 servers (lucky you), then it won't be an SMB issue, but maybe a network issue, if you leave the IPv6 protocol running on the clients (unless you have one of those also).  i would also advise to make sure NETBIOS is enabled on your NICs, especially if your scripts are mapping the drives using the system names, as NAYKAM suggests, if you edit them to use IP address instead of names, it could point to a DNS issue (check DHCP server options/settings too).
0