?
Solved

How to get my JSP propety values in Java class

Posted on 2010-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
HI,

How to get my JSP propety values in Java class, Property are textbox and drop down menu.

I dont want to pass in query string bcz i want to get mre than 10 filed.

i am using struts framwork.

0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 900 total points
ID: 33537246
> How to get my JSP propety values in Java class, Property are textbox and drop down menu.

They must be passed as part of the request

> I dont want to pass in query string bcz i want to get mre than 10 filed.

they need to be passed inthe query string
if it will be long then just use POST method
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Murali Murugesan
ID: 33538309
if you use struts don't you get the values in the ActionForm?.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 33538929
if you submit the form, then you don't need to use query string. If ActionForm field names matches with the input attribute names in form, values will come in ActionForm object

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 600 total points
ID: 33538935
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33568893
need to mention ...
action=# and method post  in form in jsp (if java script submit)
 
0
 
LVL 20

Author Closing Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 33569012
Not get full solution ...
0