Solved

Replacement for a Linksys BEFVP41?

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have several sites that are using the BEFVP41 to connect to a main router.  They are nice because they are cheap and easy to replace.  It seems that Cisco, in their infinite wisdom, has decided to discontinue them.  I can't find a suitable replacement.  Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
anomiagrunge earned 250 total points
ID: 33537451
The Linksys RV042 it´s a great router, with load balancing and VPN very easy to configure and use
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 33538092
I do live the RV042 but it is a lot more expensive than the BEFVP41.  I was looking for something around the same price point ($70-$100).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:t_hungate
t_hungate earned 250 total points
ID: 33551348
Unfortunately just about everything that Linksys is producing on the small network side i.e. for home use, is leaning to a wireless set up.  You can get an E3000 that should meet your needs and will be supported until 2015, according to Cisco.  This model is supposed to be their new front runner for the Linksys brand.  It is based on wireless connectivity but has the 4 Ethernet ports as well.

If you look around you can get them for about $120 - if you find a special down to $100.  You should be able to disable the wireless access, or at least config it to deny all access via wireless.

http://homestore.cisco.com/en-us/Routers/Linksys-E3000L-HighPerformance-Wirelessn-router_stcVVproductId97826163VVcatId551966VVviewprod.htm

http://home.cisco.com/assets/presskit/datasheets/e3000.pdf

http://www.maximumpc.com/article/reviews/linksys_e3000_wifi_router

http://gizmodo.com/5506093/linksys-e3000-review-still-a-lot-of-router

http://reviews.cnet.com/routers/cisco-linksys-e3000/4505-3319_7-34041744.html

Hope this helps.


TLH
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 33560037
Sorry I guess I should have explained why I was using the BEFVP41.  It was being used for it's VPN capabilities for remote locations (It connects to a RV042).

I took a look around the Cisco site at it looks like the WRV210 might work well.  It's around $90 and has all of the features I need.  I hadn't considered it before because it was wireless, but that doesn't really matter since the wireless can be turned off.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33560147
Have you looked into the buisness class routers that Cisco makes.

This is not a bad router for what appear to be your needs. It is a little more expnesive, but it is part of their new line and will be supported for a while.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9928/index.html

TLH
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 33979153
Due to the nature of the question I would suggest that points be split between anomiagrunge and myself.  Member requested suggestions, and received them.

Member just needed to let us know if our suggestions met his needs or not.

TLH
0