[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paypal notification back on website using PHP and MySQL

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I am building a site using php and mysql.

When a user books and pays for a course using Paypal I want the value of 'paid' to be sent to the database once checkout is completed.

Is this possible? How do i send the info to the database from Paypal?

0
Comment
Question by:BrighteyesDesign
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
p_nuts earned 668 total points
ID: 33537384
normally you post data to paypal through the url. when setting up you setup a successfull link for them to sent the user back to.
most of these links contain examples
http://www.google.com/m?client=ms-opera-mobile&channel=new&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&q=php%20paypal


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:stinkBait
stinkBait earned 664 total points
ID: 33537722
I have used PayPal Website Payments Pro a few times.  Im not sure if this feature is only privy to that feature, or if it is PayPal wide, but I like to use the IPN feature.  Its called Instant Payment Notification.  Basically whenever an order is processed, it sends a response to your server with a bunch of POST data, from there you can do with it what you please.  One of the pieces it sends is $_POST['payment_status'] with a value of 'Completed' if the payment has been processed.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amrish80
amrish80 earned 668 total points
ID: 33539066
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BrighteyesDesign
ID: 33768847
...
0