[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I convert Thick to Thin on ESXi?

Posted on 2010-08-26
9
Medium Priority
?
4,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a few virtual machines setup to use Thick disks on ESXi when I didn't know better. I am building a new vm host server and want to move all virtual machines to the new server and use Thin Provisioning.

Can't seem to find out how to do that. :-(
0
Comment
Question by:PaperTiger
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:anomiagrunge
ID: 33537441
Try running vmware converter from eahc of the vm´s and create new one´s on thin disks.
It´s the easiest way. There are some command line tools but sometimes are diffucult to use.

Hope it helps
Ariel
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1200 total points
ID: 33537445
Two options

Install vCenter Server and use storage vmotion - that offers the ability to convert.
or
Use vCenter converter stand alone  to move your machines, you can resize the disks if needed as well as convert thick to thin

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33537458
It is ESXi and don't have vcenter.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33537484
Then converter would be your tool of choice. You do realize that you can add quite a bit of functionality to ESXi with vCenter (vSphere Essentials License)?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33537490
by the way - the vmware converter stand alone is a free product...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:anomiagrunge
anomiagrunge earned 400 total points
ID: 33537491
vcenter converter doesn´t need vcenter. it´s a standalone tool.
Try here: http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BijuMenon
BijuMenon earned 400 total points
ID: 33541024
If you do not have Virtual Center or Vmware converter, then the following may be of help
http://blog.tpv.dk/?p=3
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-10854

vmkfstools command and options:
http://vmetc.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/11/man-vmkfstools.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33542814
I ran the Converter and set it as THIN but in the end, the converted vm still shows up as VM-machine_name-FLAT-vmdk with a fixed size.

What's wrong?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 33543045
never mind, my mistake. I read -FLAT and keep thinking "FAT".

0