Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load Balancing question

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I have a web application that I want people to access on http://webapp.domain.com

The app itself will run on two servers, server1.domain.com and server2.domain.com

I would like there to be load balancing/fault tolerance. I think DNS round robin would only provide load balancing, so understand I need to look into a 'proper' load balancer.

Let's say I used an F5 Load Balancer. What would I need to do in terms of DNS? Do I create a DNS entry for webapp.domain.com and point it to the F5? And configure the F5 to distribute load to either the server1 or server2? Do I need to create any other DNS records?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 33537632
what you said is correct

- point webapp.domain.com to F5 IP address (usually called VIP - virtual IP) in DNS
- let F5 redirect / load balance to both servers
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33537633
>Do I create a DNS entry for webapp.domain.com and configure the F5 to distribute load to either the server1 or server2?

You do not have to create a DNS entry, you can use the VIP (Virtual Ip),  but typically DNS is use (Create an A record and point it to the VIP of the Load Balancer).


>Do I need to create any other DNS records?
Again, this is the typical setup (Create an A record pointing to the VIP).

If you do not need anything sophisticated and cost is a factor (list typically is around $15,000).
You can get a Foundry (Brocade) ServerIronXL (EOL) but very good at what they do. You can by a few, keep them as spares and run for a few years on just one unit and replace as need.

Billy
0