Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Allowing an Exception to an IPSEC rule.

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have setup an IPSEC rule to block all inbound/outbound traffic on port 80.  This has stopped any internet access which was the goal.  However, there is one program that seems to be using port 80 as well.  It comes up with an error talking to host server (which is housed off site).  Is there a way to allow this program access to port 80 or perhaps include an exception to my IPSEC rule to allow the servers IP to communicate on port 80?
0
Comment
Question by:slcls
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 33663006
The answer would depend on the appliance/software you are using.        

For example, in cisco's world, the answer would be yes since the IPSEC VPN filter is just an access list which you can build with any number of allow/deny elements.  
i.e. logic:
allow this 1 server to use tcp 80
deny all other servers tcp 80
allow all addresses all ip


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34580886
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0