Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jquery Countdown

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

Could someone explain to me how the Date shown  below works?

(This is a parameter in  the Jquery CountDown Javascript package... the link to it is below.)

until: new Date(2012, 8 - 1, 8), timezone: +10

I mean: 2012 is the year, but what are the other numbers, and the dash?

Thanks!
fskilnik

Link: http://keith-wood.name/countdownRef.html#labels
0
Comment
Question by:fskilnik
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 33537947
when you create a date with JS you mays use : new Date(year, month, day)

the month is particular, month start from 0 to 11. So you need to remove (the dash) 1

read this : http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_getmonth.asp

and this (new Date(y,m,d) : http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_obj_date.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DalHorinek earned 2000 total points
ID: 33537962
8-1 is a month

Months are 0 - 11, so it's august (8) but js need 7 (8-1)

and the other 8 is a day, so this date is 08-08-2012

0
 

Author Comment

by:fskilnik
ID: 33538164
Thank you both, but I guess DalHorinek solved exactly my doubts!

Regards,
fskilnik.

P.S.: I will open another EE post at the next minutes on the same matter, because I still could not use the until property with success. Please do have a look at my new (JQuery) doubt!
0