Solved

Publisher crashes while printing to Canon printer

Posted on 2010-08-26
27
1,599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have two users that were trying to print a publisher file in the last week. They both had the same experience and the same error. The error they received was below. This is running 2003 windows terminal servers and office 2003. Here is the error I found in the application log.

Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	Microsoft Office 11
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	1000
Date:	 8/26/2010
Time:	 5:29:22 PM
User:	 N/A
Computer:	RITS02
Description:
Faulting application mspub.exe, version 11.0.8324.0, stamp 4bc934e1, faulting module pscript5.dll, version 0.3.6000.16386, stamp 4652a9fe, debug? 0, fault address 0x0003e53b.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 00 70 00 70 00 6c 00 A.p.p.l.
0008: 69 00 63 00 61 00 74 00 i.c.a.t.
0010: 69 00 6f 00 6e 00 20 00 i.o.n. .
0018: 46 00 61 00 69 00 6c 00 F.a.i.l.
0020: 75 00 72 00 65 00 20 00 u.r.e. .
0028: 20 00 6d 00 73 00 70 00 .m.s.p.
0030: 75 00 62 00 2e 00 65 00 u.b...e.
0038: 78 00 65 00 20 00 31 00 x.e. .1.
0040: 31 00 2e 00 30 00 2e 00 1...0...
0048: 38 00 33 00 32 00 34 00 8.3.2.4.
0050: 2e 00 30 00 20 00 34 00 ..0. .4.
0058: 62 00 63 00 39 00 33 00 b.c.9.3.
0060: 34 00 65 00 31 00 20 00 4.e.1. .
0068: 69 00 6e 00 20 00 70 00 i.n. .p.
0070: 73 00 63 00 72 00 69 00 s.c.r.i.
0078: 70 00 74 00 35 00 2e 00 p.t.5...
0080: 64 00 6c 00 6c 00 20 00 d.l.l. .
0088: 30 00 2e 00 33 00 2e 00 0...3...
0090: 36 00 30 00 30 00 30 00 6.0.0.0.
0098: 2e 00 31 00 36 00 33 00 ..1.6.3.
00a0: 38 00 36 00 20 00 34 00 8.6. .4.
00a8: 36 00 35 00 32 00 61 00 6.5.2.a.
00b0: 39 00 66 00 65 00 20 00 9.f.e. .
00b8: 66 00 44 00 65 00 62 00 f.D.e.b.
00c0: 75 00 67 00 20 00 30 00 u.g. .0.
00c8: 20 00 61 00 74 00 20 00 .a.t. .
00d0: 6f 00 66 00 66 00 73 00 o.f.f.s.
00d8: 65 00 74 00 20 00 30 00 e.t. .0.
00e0: 30 00 30 00 33 00 65 00 0.0.3.e.
00e8: 35 00 33 00 62 00 0d 00 5.3.b...
00f0: 0a 00 ..


It will start to print and then it will crash after 50%. The printer is a Canon 5180 with a H1 fiery attached.

I just tried completely deleteing the print driver from the print server as well as the terminal severs and then reloading the latest driver I found on the website. This did not work.

I also did an office repair with no luck.

I checked for updates but they are all security updates. This makes me think that they will not help?

Any help is appreciated.

thanks,

Justin






 error received
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
check the computers RAM and increase if neccessary.

try printing to another device
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
We are able to print to other printers just fine. We can even print to this one just fine, it is just with publisher files we have trouble. This computer is a terminal server and should have plenty of memory, but not sure if that could be an issue. It happens on both terminal servers, so the integrity of the RAM should be OK.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Comment Utility
This may sound silly, but update your video drivers ... The video drivers and print drivers work hand in hand for the WYSIWYG interface.

When you removed the print drivers, did you scan the computer for duplicate copies of the files used by the driver?  Although you removed the driver, a different version duplicate file in another directory could cause a conflict.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
I've seen this before, certain documents just lock up or crash a system when you try to print with the same printer.  Root cause ... software bugs.
One workaround that worked for me, print that particular document to a PDF file, then print the PDF file.  I know it is 2 steps, but beats not printing at all.  
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The fact that it is with ONE document makes the most probable cause being a corrupted image; something which has plagued Postscript drivers since the early 1990's.
Try printing to the PCL version of the 5180's drivers first and then, I hate to say it; but, the only real solution is to eliminate the images until you find the culprit.  If it's a long document, use Save As after deleting 1/2 of the pages (1st half, then 2nd half).  This will let you zero in on the bad image (or graphic) much faster, meaning, once you find its in the first half, cut that in half again and test.
Once you find the bad image, edit it, save it, and put it back in the publication.
A bad image, BTW, almost always looks fine on the screen.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
have you tried pressing the "send report" button , occasionally MS comes back with the right answer to the problem
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
As DavisMcCarn says, it is probably a bad image.
The Pscript5.dll is the windows postscript filter, not the printer driver as such.
Other than that, there is a slight chance that it is a timeout issue, so you could try changing the spooler settings in the print driver>advanced tab to "start printing after the last page has spooled" and disable "enhanced printer features". Disabling "bidirectional communication" in the ports tab may also help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Also make sure that the Fiery is patched up to date.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Not digging to deep in details you can try PCL6 driver as PCL6 is exact match to windows GDI API and loads system less.
Canon PS driver v20.25 contains pscript5.dll v20.25 which is more appropriate fro w2003 with DEP enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
Sorry about the delay,

Delphineous,

I checked and my terminal servers have an updated video driver that I can install. Since this update is needed on terminal servers, do I have to run the change user /install command to update the driver or should that be fine for me to do during any time of the day, including when users are logged on?

I am not sure how to scan for duplicate copies of the print driver other then right clicking and selecting properties in the printers screen on the server. Then selecting the print drivers tab. I made sure that all print drivers for this printer were removed before I installed the next one. I don't believe their were any duplicates but I could be missing something?

DavisMcCarn and dlethe,

Sorry for the confusion. This problem is happing with multiple publisher files. I actually just printed a publisher file this morning with a full page image and it worked. It is happening with different files, but some work and some do not. I tried installing the latest PCL 5 driver and this did allow the users to print the publisher file without a problem. I prefer this work around for now because most users do not utilize the PS driver at all. I just need to resolve it b/c their may be one person that needs to use the PS driver. I am not sure yet if I am going to call this a full fix. I am checking into it now.

chiltern,

I did send the report but nothing from M$ was helpful

wyliecoyoteuk,

I tried your recommended setting changes but I still ended up with the same error. I also had service come out and confirm the fiery was up to date. They also flashed the fiery I believe.




I talked with service and they recommended installing the printer driver directly onto the terminal servers and making it available to my users. I am going to try installing the printer as administrator on the TS to see if that makes it available to my users and see if that works for the PS driver. In the mean time, most users can use the PCL 5 driver without trouble.

Thanks to everybody for all the recommendations. I really appreciate it.

I'll update this ticket once I try installing directly on the TS. I will also try updating the video driver if that does not work.

Thanks again!

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
gheist,

I searched google and found this link to the driver your recommended for PS. I do not see my printer on the support printers list though> i have a Canon 5180-H1 fiery. Could it work anyway?

http://software.canon-europe.com/software/0038474.asp?model=

DEP is enabled on my terminal servers. Could I try adding the Canon print driver as an exception? Is that possible?

Thanks,

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
I installed the printer directly on the TS instead of connecting to the print server. This did not work either. I will update the video driver in the next couple of days.

Thanks,

Justin
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
Ok - I would take the files in question and try printing them from another PC to see if it simply is the
file(s)  that' i corrupt. and also put a file that prints from another PC onto these PCs and see if it prints.
from what you have said it sounds like corrupt files (maybe the ones that  don't print have something in common (cut and paste from the same place, same image).
if you have replaced drivers did you clear out the drivercache to make sure the news ones were loaded?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
H1 finisher support is included in driver of a printer.
Can you check model number on a printer? There is no such model in EU canon, if it was imported by you you probably need to look in origin site (e.g japanese or chinese or turkish)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
also on Terminal server it is important to install driver using print server properties/drivers/add without using any setup.exe
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
I'll repeat my initial diagnosis; the images in those publications are causing the problem.  I once had to fix exactly your problem for a client who had 12 out of 75 publications which did what you describe.  In every case it was in the images.  Some TIF's had illegal DPI's caused by Illustrator; some had white spaces that reached outside the printing area; some had been removed from the folder where they had originally been when placed in the document; but, in every case it was an image causing the Postscript renderring engine to crash.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Another common problem is large images that are resized in publisher, the original may be 1000Mb, and resizing it to fit a small space in publisher still references the 1000Mb file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
We purchased the machine from a company local to us. Here is the links to the canon site. The first link is the H1 imagepass and the second is the 5180 printer.

http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/office/imagepass_controllers/imagepass_h1/imagepass_h1

http://www.usa.canon.com/cusa/support/office/color_imagerunner_copiers/Color_imageRUNNER_C4080_C4580_C5180_C5180i_C5185_C5185_PRO_C5185i/color_imagerunner_c5180

The imagepass h1 fiery is connected to our Canon 5180 MFD.

We only have this trouble printing the publisher files on the terminal servers. When I log off of the servers and print using the same PS driver we had trouble with on the server, it prints fine. Doesn't that take the file itself out of picture?

We have two terminal servers that are identical. I tried printing multiple publisher files on both and received the same problem.

How do I clear out the driver cache? I always remove printer drivers and add printer drivers by going to properties and then the drivers tab. Is their more to this to clear out any type of cache?


Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility

We only have this trouble printing the publisher files on the terminal servers. When I log off of the servers and print using the same PS driver we had trouble with on the server, it prints fine. Doesn't that take the file itself out of picture?

Not really, in fact it makes it more likely, as you are not printing the files locally, but over a remote link.
This causes any issues with file size or complexity to be magnified.

Terminal server connections are not designed to handle complex graphics applications (nor is Publisher for that matter)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Ditto to what wylie stated with an additional note; Postscript engines always include a timeout function and a terminal server connection is much more likely to reach that value.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Check this http://www.office.xerox.com/support/dctips/dc07cc0429.pdf
.NET is at fault, probably driver v4.70 and new PPD files solve the problem...
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
gheist, nice info; but, he already has the newer pscript5.dll ( V 3.6000.16386 ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
Thanks you everybody for all the help.

My official take on this will be that the PS driver is not supported on the terminal server, only the PCL driver is. If they require PS, they will have to print off the terminal server.

I really appreciate everybody's responses.

Thanks,

Justin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
Comment Utility
PS driver is not supported on 2003 terminal servers
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Davis - that is the problem - you need new driver that can use new pscript5.dll
0