Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free (Open Source Linux) Web-Based Trouble Ticket System.

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a good Web Based trouble ticket system for my Linux Server.  Basically I want to be able to enter current jobs and projects going on at my IT business.  These projects might be a virus job for one computer, windows install for another or an Onsite job to upgrade a piece of hardware.  I want to install the software on my Linux Server and access it via Web from my other PC's in the office.  I have all of the needed web server software setup - I just need a solid program
0
Comment
Question by:Atranchilla
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33537688
Spiceworks has a decent helpdesk/trouble ticket system.  It also does monitoring and inventory.  www.spiceworks.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atranchilla
ID: 33547090
I am looking for something that I can also enter the customer or clients information such as address, phone number etc and print the form off then attach it to their PC.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 33594912
Spiceworks      www.spiceworks.com      Open-Source
PHPmyInventory      phpmyinventory.sourceforge.net      Open-Source
NetInvent      sourceforge.net/projects/netinvent/      Open-Source
GLPI         glpi-project.org      Open-Source
Domain Technologie Control      www.gplhost.com      Open-Source
SOSOS      home.hot.rr.com      Open-Source
PC Inventory Advisor      www.clearapps.com      Properity
IT Asset Management      www.vector-networks.com      Properity
NEWT Professionals      www.komodolabs.com      Properity
Network Inventory Monitor      www.kviptech.com      Properity
Desk Center      www.deskcenter-solutions.net      Properity
Network inventory Explorer      www.10-strike.com      Properity
Network Asset Tracker      www.misutilities.com      Propriety
EMCO Network Inventory      www.emco.is      Properity
SystemHound      www.systemhound.com      Properity
ADMLINK Network Inventory      www.admlink.com      Properity
Total Network Inventory      www.softinventive.com      Propriety
E-Z Audit      www.ezaudit.net      Propriety
LogInventory      www.loginventory.com      Propriety
ServiceDesk Plus      www.manageengine.com      Propriety
Global Network Inventory      www.magnetosoft.com      Propriety
Autotask      www.autotask.com      Propriety
AdRem Inventory      www.adremsoft.com      Propriety
Alloy      www.alloy-software.com      Propriety
Assyst      www.axiossystems.com      Propriety
DEKSI Network Inventory       www.deksoftware.com      Propriety
Belarc Advisor      www.belarc.com      Propriety
Steel Inventory      www.steelsonic.com      Propriety
IQNetscan      www.iquate.com      Propriety
Dude      mikrotik.com/thedude.php      Propriety
SysAID      www.ilient.com      Propriety

Personal recommendation is using Spiceworks.
http://www.spiceworks.com/
http://www.clearapps.com/
http://www.belarc.com/


We're using Spiceworks' IT Desktop at a lot of our client sites as well as in our own office. We had been looking for something to do inventory auditing and trouble ticketing (this product has both), and
we came across IT Desktop by accident one day - totally looking for something else - and we've been using it ever since. It's got everything you're looking for, plus some -- Inventory, Monitoring,
Reporting, Tracking, Ticketing System, etc.

also help desk application SugarCRM has case/ticketing functionality 30 trial here: http://brainsell.net/applications/crm/sugarcrm_resources.asp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atranchilla
ID: 33598103
Wow thanks that is a lot of great stuff.  Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edhorch
ID: 33704257
Don't forget RT (bestpractical.com).  I've been using it for several years.
0