Solved

grep for regular expression in Solaris

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,

I want to regursively grep for a regular expression in SunOS 5.8 but couldn't do that. There is no equivalent option as --perl-regexp in Solaris 5.8

can anyone help me on that

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nlrreddy
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DalHorinek
ID: 33537835
What about using this?

http://www.pcre.org/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 33537837
does egrep work?  what is the expression?
can you use a perl command instead?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 33537968
can you elaborate on what you want to do? can you give example?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nlrreddy
ID: 33539258
below is the regular expression that I want to grep in all files recursively

abc[a-zA-Z0-9]{10}_[a-zA-Z0-9]{4}

with the above regular expression, can I find files with the above tag?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 167 total points
ID: 33539313
egrep -R 'abc[a-zA-Z0-9]{10}_[a-zA-Z0-9]{4}' .
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shajithchandran
shajithchandran earned 167 total points
ID: 33544856
you can use simple grep with -R option too
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mohan Shivaiah
Mohan Shivaiah earned 166 total points
ID: 33547433
sed -n '/abc\[a-zA-Z0-9\]{10}_\[a-zA-Z0-9\]{4}/,$ p' file_name > output_file.out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nlrreddy
ID: 33563697
Although the solution is not complete it helped me get ideas on this
0