Solved

Error upgrading Exchange to sp3

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
11,787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm having trouble installing exchange service pack 3 for a small business server 2008, error logs:
Summary: 4 item(s). 1 succeeded, 3 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:01:09
Organization Prerequisites
Completed
Elapsed Time: 00:00:13
Hub Transport Role Prerequisites
Failed
Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'console' (Windows SBS Console) process (ID: 13220) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.
Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'DataCollectorSvc' () process (ID: 2056) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.
Elapsed Time: 00:00:20
Client Access Role Prerequisites
Failed
Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'console' (Windows SBS Console) process (ID: 13220) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.
Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'DataCollectorSvc' () process (ID: 2056) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.
Elapsed Time: 00:00:18
Mailbox Role Prerequisites
Failed
Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'console' (Windows SBS Console) process (ID: 13220) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.
Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'DataCollectorSvc' () process (ID: 2056) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.
Elapsed Time: 00:00:17
0
Comment
Question by:tlcsupport
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
a) You cannot install Exchane 2007 SP2 on SBS 2008 without making some changes first.
Check this
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;973862

then you have to use this tool:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;974271

PS:
Exchange 2007 SP3 is out. Please consider install SP3
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1687160b-634a-43cb-a65a-f355cff0afa6&displaylang=en

You will have to make these changes above anyway.

And here's a guide on how to do that.
http://www.sbsfaq.com/?p=2140

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micahsdad1402
Comment Utility
Sorry, above comment is not correct. You don't need to use the wrapper for SP3.

All you have to do is stop the Windows SBS Manager Service prior to the install.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
I checked with MS PSS - they specifically mentioned you need the registry changes

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;973862
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:micahsdad1402
Comment Utility
Sorry, I just got the error, stopped the Windows SBS Manager Service, and then the SP3 install worked fine. Didn't do any registry changes. All that stuff was for SP2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tlcsupport
Comment Utility
I've tried stopping Windows SBS Manager service and retrying setup, came with following error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'beremote' () process (ID: 2000) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.
Summary: 4 item(s). 1 succeeded, 3 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:30


Organization Prerequisites
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:11


Hub Transport Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'beremote' () process (ID: 2000) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:06


Client Access Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'beremote' () process (ID: 2000) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:05


Mailbox Role Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Setup cannot continue with the upgrade because the 'beremote' () process (ID: 2000) has open files. Close the process and restart Setup.

Elapsed Time: 00:00:06
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
micahsdad1402 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just need to google beremote....

It's Backup Exec. Stop that too...

http://www.processlibrary.com/directory/files/beremote/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Stop backupexec remote agent for exchange.
For that matter stop all backup and antivirus software while performing the upgrade

0