[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to grant RDP connection privilege on Windows 7 Home?

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I download the RDP host program at the following link
http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-enable-remote-desktop-connection-in-windows-7-home-premium-edition/
http://www.mediafire.com/?hzz2l5mznzm
So far only the administrators can RDP to this Windows 7 Home PC. When a regular user tries to RDP in, it fails saying that "To log on to this remote computer, you must be granted the Allow log on through Terminal Service". But I do not see such settings on this Home version though I am familiar with Professional version.
Q#1. Is it possible to grant regular user with RDP privilege?
Q#2. If yes, how to configure it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Emileneth
Emileneth earned 600 total points
ID: 33538000
Right click the My PC, go for Properties, then select Advanced configuration in the left task panel

Then go to Remote acess, there you can select wich users to allow
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ekincam earned 900 total points
ID: 33538097
You may have to make the user and administrator by going to Control Panel\Users.

Home Premium may not have the item that the above poster mentioned because Home Premium does not officially support RDP host.

You could try Start\Run  "compmgmt.msc" and then see if there is System Tools\Local Users and groups and add the user to the remote desktop users group.  However, I suspect you might not find this either because I cannot remember if Home Premium has this inside that management console.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Emileneth
Emileneth earned 600 total points
ID: 33538410
Oh yes, my mistake, Home editions use the feature called Remote Asistant, with the sort of an Invite methods...

Here is the infor for the remote assitance: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Windows-Remote-Assistance-frequently-asked-questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richtree
ID: 33602490
Thanks.
0