?
Solved

There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request

Posted on 2010-08-26
10
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
2 Windows Servers 2003. Server A is main server, Server B is backup. When server A is down, an error message "There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request" pops up when a drive on another server (server c) is attempted.

How do I resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sim-y
ID: 33538018
Is server A a Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Emileneth
ID: 33538051
"pops up when a drive on another server (server c) is attempted."

what is a "drive" attempt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 33538058
Server A is a domain controller. Server B is the backup DC
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 33539522
To have logon functionality you need a Global catalog server available. So you should assign Server B as a Global catalog server now.




0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CorpComp earned 1000 total points
ID: 33539945
Also check your DNS.  If Server B uses Server A for DNS, and not itself, it will not be able to query DNS for logon servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 33547775
I will check this and advise accoordingly within 24hrs
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 33552023
Server B was already a global catalog server and dns was pointing to itself
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33557182
run a dcdiag and netdiag on Server B and post the results back here please.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 1000 total points
ID: 33559239
1. Server B is a global catalg server and also one of AD DNS server (Same as Server A)

2. Server C's IP setting
   Primary DNS: Server A
   Secondary DNS: Server B

3. So Server C is able to logon to domain when Server A is down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 33563909
Issue resolved! Thanks for the assist
0