Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Deployment

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I'm developing an asp.net app on my laptop and FTP'ing the files up to my production server.  Can I skip this step and have Visual Studio build right to my remote server?  (I have full access to the Windows Server 2008 R2)

If so, are there any reasons why I may not want to do this?  Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Emileneth
ID: 33538038
I have tried that and moved some configurations but it didnt worked, the problem is that VS uses a webserver configured for Debuggin and my production server does not have that configurations.

I had not went too far on making my Production server compatible, as I want it to BE a production server, and enabling the debugging may interfer with my other websites
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Emileneth earned 252 total points
ID: 33538044
Now that i remember more... VS uses localhost by default, and cannot publish to other machine or host, there is no place to configure this
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:13598
13598 earned 248 total points
ID: 33542127
@JT_SIRO what version of VS are you using.
In VS2008 you can use the VS development server your localhost or a custom web server (you enter the url for this).
The custom web server would be your remote server.
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JT_SIRO
ID: 33543980
I'm using VS 2008.  I'll have to try the custom web server set up.  I have a test instance of my application, so I'd just point it there, then migrate to Prod from within the same server.  That sounds like a good approach, doesn't it?

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:13598
ID: 33545256
Is your laptop in the same domain?
0