Solved

thumb drive crashes XP

Posted on 2010-08-26
12
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Here's a new one to me; when I insert any thumb drive into this XP machine I get a blue screen of death. The USB port works fine with a mouse and keyboard.
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dreamcomputer2000
ID: 33538220
I have seen this and found differing solutions, bios update, usb drivers, bad RAM
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 33539234
If you could provide the error the appears on the blue screen, it will be easier to provide support
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33539907
Grab the minidump from the PC and post back here with it.

Should be able to find it in %windir%\minidump
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 33542665
I appreciate the quick feedback and will provide more information on Monday upon my returm to the grind. Until then, have a great weekend.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 33542763
Maybe this pendrive is faulty? Did you try it with another PC?
Do you have an up-to-date antivirus software installed? Maybe some malicious program tries to install a driver, causing your system to crash?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 33562036
Okay, back at it today. CorpComp, I've attached the latest minidump. Mare1712, definitely not the thumb drive as it works fine on other systems. DreamComputer2000, I'm leaning towards usb driver but wanted CorpComp to take a look at the minidump. Thanks all for the help.
Mini082610-02.dmp
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CorpComp earned 250 total points
ID: 33562872
Definitely seems to be the USB driver at fault.  USBPORT.SYS is faulting.

I would update the USB drivers.  If you are working with on-board USB ports, the drivers are usually bundled in the chipset driver package.
STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP: 
USBPORT!USBPORT_InitializeDevice+131
f6d65649 3bc3            cmp     eax,ebx

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  4

SYMBOL_NAME:  USBPORT!USBPORT_InitializeDevice+131

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: USBPORT

IMAGE_NAME:  USBPORT.SYS

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  480254ce

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x50_USBPORT!USBPORT_InitializeDevice+131

BUCKET_ID:  0x50_USBPORT!USBPORT_InitializeDevice+131

Followup: MachineOwner

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 33572486
Updated chipset and USB controller drivers but still crashes. See latest dump.
Mini083110-02.dmp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CorpComp
ID: 33572832
No quite the same same exception is thrown, but the problem seems to be similar.  The exception is still being thrown by USBPORT.SYS.

Can you try another USB Drive in the same PC.  This will help us determine whether it is the specific driver used on that USB drive, or whether it is a driver used by all USB drives.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 33577370
Here's a dump from yet another thumb drive. Thanks CorpComp for helping with this. I'm also curious as to your recommendation of a minidump reader. Most of my work is done using MS W7.
Mini090110-01.dmp
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 250 total points
ID: 33578415
Bets Minidump reader? One from the source: Microsoft Debugging Tools for Windows.

I don't have WinDBG currently installed, but there may be another issue: you can check USB port voltage (or use port at the rear side if you haven't tried yet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 33579609
Thanks marek1712, I'll check out the suggested Minidump readers. I have tried all available usb ports with the same results. I have not checked voltage. The system is a Compaq DVO 310.
0