?
Solved

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its

Posted on 2010-08-26
10
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am not able to receive emails from a few people.  I switched my email over to MS exchange server 2003 about a month ago.  Since then, I am not able to receive emails from a few of my customers.  
I asked them to send me the returned email response to me... here is what it says...


This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you sent could not be delivered to one or more of its
recipients. This is a permanent error. The following address(es) failed:

  groat@clarolux.com
    The mail server could not deliver mail to groat@clarolux.com.  The account or domain may not exist, they may be blacklisted, or missing the proper dns entries.

------ This is a copy of the message, including all the headers. ------

Return-path: <info@sitearts.com>
Received: from cpe-76-182-234-227.tx.res.rr.com ([76.182.234.227] helo=GatewayDX)
by capricorn.lunarpages.com with esmtpa (Exim 4.69)
(envelope-from <info@sitearts.com>)
id 1OojI4-0001Dn-1f
for groat@clarolux.com; Thu, 26 Aug 2010 13:43:16 -0700
Message-ID: <B675596ACD5B4AA7BB3411D6F9F872CD@GatewayDX>
From: "Site Arts, Inc." <info@sitearts.com>
To: <groat@clarolux.com>
Subject: test
Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 15:43:14 -0500
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
boundary="----=_NextPart_000_007A_01CB4535.65213750"
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
Importance: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Windows Live Mail 12.0.1606
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V12.0.1606
X-Antivirus: avast! (VPS 100826-1, 08/26/2010), Outbound message
X-Antivirus-Status: Clean

This is a multi-part message in MIME format.

------=_NextPart_000_007A_01CB4535.65213750
Content-Type: text/plain;
charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

As requested.. test email.

------=_NextPart_000_007A_01CB4535.65213750
Content-Type: text/html;
charset="iso-8859-1"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: quoted-printable

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD>
<META content=3Dtext/html;charset=3Diso-8859-1 =
http-equiv=3DContent-Type>
<META name=3DGENERATOR content=3D"MSHTML 8.00.6001.18943"></HEAD>
<BODY style=3D"PADDING-LEFT: 10px; PADDING-RIGHT: 10px; PADDING-TOP: =
15px"=20
id=3DMailContainerBody leftMargin=3D0 topMargin=3D0 bgColor=3D#ffffff=20
CanvasTabStop=3D"true" name=3D"Compose message area">
<DIV><FONT size=3D2 face=3DArial>As requested.. test email.</FONT></DIV>
<DIV>&nbsp;</DIV></BODY></HTML>

------=_NextPart_000_007A_01CB4535.65213750--



Can somebody please help me.   Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:bgrizzle
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33538324
since it is only some of your customers you obviously updated your mx record
did you contact your isp to have the PTR record for your external IP updated with your mail server

it does appear you are on a blacklist
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/SuperTool.aspx?action=mx%3aclarolux.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgrizzle
ID: 33538339
honestly, you are speaking greek to me... Brinkster is hosting my website, and WAS hosting my email... now my email is hosted on the server at my office.  

SO... I dont know the answer to your question.  Should I contact Brinkster about this... or do i need to contact BellSouth who provides me with my internet access and static IP?  

Sorry if I sound stupid... Im not an IT guy...

THank you so much....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33538350
Since it's only a few of your customers getting a bounce, it's probably a configuration problem on their end (ISP issue, SPAM control, etc).  The best place to start is to have them log on to their email system and see if they can resolve your domain name using nslookup.

nslookup
set type=mx
clarolux.com

Note:I noticed that your MX is listed as an IP address, best practice is to use a hostname for the MX and then use a glue record for the host to IP resolution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33538353
go to mxtoolbox.com and run thru their utility
you will find your domain is on a blacklist and they will give you instructions on removing it
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgrizzle
ID: 33538361
where do you live?  Is there any way you can remotely fix this problem for me... honestly you are way over my head....

My IT guy is an idiot and set up this whole thing.... it hasnt worked perfectly since i started using ms exhchange server a month ago...

0
 

Author Comment

by:bgrizzle
ID: 33538393
OK... I looked at MXtoolbox... I submitted a reply to them to figure out why i am blacklisted by some people... thank you.... i will keep you updated if this fixes the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bgrizzle
ID: 33541369
OK, so I was blacklisted by one group... I requested to be whitelisted... I will keep you all updated if this solves the problem...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33541470
sorry, but we are limited to only responding via posts (unless something changed recently)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33541786
we are limited to responding only via posts @
We get flagged otherwise
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bgrizzle
ID: 33541950
thank you.
0