?
Solved

I cannot keep my print spooler up on a windows server 2003

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am having trouble with keeping up the windows server 2003 print spooler, do you have any idea to help with this.
One error is Spooler Subsystem app encountered a problem and needed to close when I restart the server, I have to click out about 6 times before it stop coming up.
Here is the event log:
Faulting application spoolsv.exe, version 5.2.3790.3959, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.4455, fault address 0x0002a38b.
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoPort
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 33541487
does the printer driver is the latest ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimmyu
ID: 33541616
Have you checked the spool folder, usually C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\PRINTERS, for any old print jobs that may be causing the print spooler to crash?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 33541649
We have 65 printers on this server, I will check the folder and I am sure there are lots of old drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 33541680
I have the following in the spool\printer folder, can I delete these? They have today date
FPOOOO4.SHD
FPOOOO4.SPL
FPOOO11.SHD
FPOOOO4.SPL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimmyu
ID: 33541763
In the folder I mentioned you shouldn't have any print drivers but there could be a lot of old print jobs. A print job should consist of 2 files with the same file name but one with a .shd file extension and one with a .spl extension
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimmyu
ID: 33541807
Yes you could delete those files, the only thing that should happen is that the user would have to print their document again.
You may have to stop the print spooler to delete the files.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmyu earned 2000 total points
ID: 33541930
"One error is Spooler Subsystem app encountered a problem and needed to close when I restart the server, I have to click out about 6 times before it stop coming up."

This is probably the Windows Error Reporting function at work. If you click on System in the "Control Panel" and go to the Advanced tab there should be a button marked "Error reporting". If you click on that button you can choose to disable error reporting which should get rid of the dialogs you mention.
Be aware that this option is for the server and not specifically for the print spooler service.
disable-error-reporting.jpg
0