Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can not ping WIndows 2003 SBS from workstation!!!! Help!

Posted on 2010-08-26
15
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a client that is running Win SBS 2003. The problem started with their Exchange email not working, network access OK. Restarted Exchange store and rebooted. Noticed that the C: drive was full and freed up space. Now email still does not work and the server can ping (and access shares) the workstations by IP and name, but WS can't ping the server by IP or name.

Note: we can not get the Backup Exec backup devices service to start. Not sure if that would matter. I don't see how. Clients are Windows 7 Pro .

To add insult to injury, the DSL modem crapped out while troubleshooting!

Here are the troubleshooting steps we have taken so far:

1. hooked a 5 port switch bypassing current switch from to server and a workstation - same results
2. hard coded IP address on WS
3. Disabled AV (and services) on server
4. Firewall is off
5. server can ping itself including 127.0.0.1
6. created and deleted files on WS shares
7. Checked DNS logs of server, nothing stood out
0
Comment
Question by:STS-Tech
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fudd049 earned 300 total points
ID: 33538142
I would check the event log to see if you are getting any IPSEC errors. If this is the case follow the link to the MS knowledge base to resolve this. Typically it recommends disabling the IPEC service. You will have to make a judgement call whether you need this service or not. Many problems occur once the C: runs out of space on SBS 2003, its best to resize the partition before it becomes critical using 3rd party software. Watch out for your CALS disappearing too!!
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 300 total points
ID: 33538193
Ping and traceroute are good tools for isolating connectivity problems, but are often misused to troubleshoot other network related issues.
Start with an ipconfig /all from the server and one workstation. use nslookup to verify DNS functionality.
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Nathan-B2B
Nathan-B2B earned 300 total points
ID: 33538356
you cannot ping the server by ip address?

Normally I would say disable any AV/firewall you have, but you stated you have already done this.

Try booting the server up in safe mode with networking support and see if the workstation can ping the server.

Do you have any other network devices you can try and ping from the server and workstation?  Like a network printer or replacement router?

Also, as C drive ran out of space, check your licensing in the server management screen.

I've seen this a few times before when the CAL packs previously entered have disappeared because C drive was full.

Probably not related to your ping problem though.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33538487
In an SBS domain the server should be your DHCP server, assuming this is the case when the PC's are rebooted are they assigned an IP?

Could you post the results of ipconfig /all from the server. Simpler than asking how many nic's, config, and DNS.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33538803
How many NIC's do you have ?
If 2 - disable 1 which is *not* in the same subnet as LAN workstations.
--
will go with rob-will and ask for

ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33538921
Hopefully only one. SBS 2008 only supports 1 NIC.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 300 total points
ID: 33539057
Rob @ I have seen some interesting RRAS attempts with SBS @ EE here :) - 2 NIC's.

Breaks everything else.

@STS-Tech
you have a good number of suggestions. please let us know the answers so that we can help you troubleshoot this issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33540606
We are meeting there at 0800 Eastern.  We will try everything you've suggested and let you know what shakes loose.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33541161
There is one NIC on the server
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33541168
Oh there server is handing out DHCP.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33541171
Is DHCP stopped @ firewall ? or is it running from there too
Can you check.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 33541217
>>"Oh there server is handing out DHCP. "
But is it working? i.e. are client machine addresses being assigned?
Just trying to determin if it is specific services that are not working or all. Where the PC's can be pinged from the server, I assumed DHCP must be working.

@sunnyc7
>>"Rob @ I have seen some interesting RRAS attempts with SBS @ EE here :) - 2 NIC's."
SBS 2003 supports 1 & 2 NIC configurations. If ISA is installed you have to have 2 NIC's. If using RRAS there are security advantages of using 2 NIC's, but SBS 2008 does not support more than 1 NIC and will 'break' some networking features if a second is installed.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33541236
Thanks Rob.

@sts-tech
Can you give us some - ipconfig /all from the SBS

thaks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33545038
Sorry everyone for the delay. The client wants to spec a new server, since the time spent troubleshooting is getting expensive. The server is 5 years old. We tried everything you all suggested but nothing seemed to work. Checked the ipconfig /all on the workstations and it pointed to the server, but can't ping. We are baffled and defeated! Thanks for your suggestion and time,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:STS-Tech
ID: 33545085
points for those who gave suggestions
0