Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating incoming and outgoing transport rules

Posted on 2010-08-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi There,

I need help in creating a transport rules for the following conditions.  Please provide a step by step detailed instruction because I am very new in supporting MS Exchange.

1.  Incoming emails in SBS 2008 Exchange - We had just rebranded our company and I want to create a rule where when it detect that an incoming mail is still using the old email address aaa@aaa.com it will send an auto reply to the sender to remind them to use our the new bbb@bbb.com

2. Outgoing emails - we don't use Blackberry Enterprise Server so all BBerry users get their email forwarded.  The problem with this setup is that with our old email server (3rd party) I noticed that when the attachment is too large then the outgoing emails will be stuck in the queue until rejected.  I want to avoid this situation so I need help with creating a rule that when at outgoing message is to those specific users with BBerry then I would like to strip the attachment when it is more than the limited size

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne88
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 750 total points
ID: 33538304
1. exchange 2007 does not have any native transport rules that can accomodate this request

2. you can create a transport rule similar to the following, but you cannot strip the attachment. you would need to decide on another action (see image)
transport.PNG
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 33538453
Hi endital1097,

Thanks for your quick response.  For question number 1, is there a different way for me to accomplish this task without using native transport rule?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 33538467
Also, to clarify question number 2 I want it to check for Outgoing emails to the Blackberry so the rule shown above may not work because it is set for incoming.  Please correct me if I am wrong. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33538818
Transport rule as suggested by endital is the way to go.

2) I wonder how are your blackberry's setup.
Since you dont use BES, I assume you use BIS (Blackberry Internet Service).
so what you are trying to do is - forward all emails for email@domain.com > to emailid1@tmo.blackberry.com or something similar ?

Blackberry can natively access your emails, you dont have to forward it.

Who is your cell provider.
I can give you the logins and the help page where you an setup your BIS to pull emails from your exchange, without any forwarding business.

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 33538987
Hi sunnyc7,

I had no idea Bberry can pull emails from exchange without BES.  We have multiple carriers and the Canadian carriers are Rogers, Telus and Bell so that may take a bit of work.  What do you suggest?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33539019
Rogers login
https://bis.na.blackberry.com/html?brand=rogers

Telus Login
https://bis.na.blackberry.com/html?brand=telus

Bell Blackberry
http://bell.blackberry.com/

Here's a video on how to setup email.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HecaCl5ykU4

Short steps:
a) Create an account @ above links
By entering the EMEI and BB PIN
your handheld with get an activation PIN
Use that to login above
then create an email account.
enter your exchange username / password.

You're all set after that.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 33543740
Hi sunnyc7,

The users are already setup with the BIS.  However, I am not understanding how they user can pull email from the Exchange without a BIS not BES.

From what I understand is that with a BIS, the mails must be forwarded that's why I need an outgoing ruleset to eliminate large attachments being forwarded to the user's blackbberry.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33543783
BIS will pull emails through its push/pull  - otherwise it will use OWA to pull emails.

Please confirm you are not forwarding emails from your Exchange using some rule to username@telus.blackberry.com
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 33543859
Hi Sunnyc7,

Yes, at the moment the emails are being forwarded to the blackberry but not via rules. I did it by creating a MailContact for the external email address and modifying Delivery Options.

I think this is what you meant: http://www.blackberryforums.com/general-blackberry-discussion/41229-bis-exchange-email-via-owa.html 

I will give it a try in the next couple of days and thanks for bringing this to light
Wayne
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 750 total points
ID: 33543913
Thats not a good idea @ you will be running into these issues.

BIS is pretty use.
login to appropriate BIS for cellphone provider.
http:#33539019

If cellphone provider is not listed.

Just google for
providername BIS blackberry
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 33560990
Thanks for the help guys, points awarded.
0