Solved

How to identify what time source a Windows 2003 server is getting?

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We need to know what source a windows server is getting its time from?  Anybody?
0
Comment
Question by:mjm21
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sosinc3 earned 500 total points
ID: 33538262
At the command prompt type "NET TIME /QUERYSNTP"
That will return a value if a time source is defined.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bjove
ID: 33538275
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters -> NtpServer
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33538284
Check under  HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters

That should be NT5DS

Let the windows time hierarchy do its job, great article from Matt  http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33538288
Depends on a number of factors.  If it is only a single Windows 2003 server, then sosinc3 is correct.  If this server is a member of a domain there could be number of time sources.  The best way to confirm the time source is to use:

net stop w32time
net start w32time

After the w32time service has restarted - you should see an event 37 in the System log identifying which time source the server is using and if it is receiving good time from that source.

If you're having time problems the best way to reset the system to defaults is to use:

net stop w32time
w32tm /unregister (you might have run this twice)
w32tm /register
net start w32time
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 33541455
W32tm /monitor

Look at the "RefID" value.

0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now