Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about hyperv clone?

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a 40 user Exchange 2010 Server on hardware that only allows 8GB memory. I would like to migrate the Exchange 2010 server P2V on a new Windows 2008 Datacenter hyperv server with 64GB memory. How can I clone the hyperv Windows 2008 Exchange 2010 server for disaster recovery?
0
Comment
Question by:355LT1
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jaredbkk earned 1000 total points
ID: 33538535
We just deployed BackupExec 2010 for DR of many VM images on VMware.  We pump the images to a NAS for easy access/restore.  Offsite images will be created at intervalls.

They have the same for hyper-v.

You will need to buy:
 - BackupExec 2010
 - Agent for Hyper-V
 - Agent MS Exchange
 - Agent for Open Files
 - Agent for Active Directory

Each night, it will run one backup pass, and you will be able to restore the entire VM, or only a single file or mailbox item (very important).

Have a look at this for some of their info:

 - http://www.symantec.com/business/products/newfeatures.jsp?pcid=pcat_storage&pvid=57_1

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:msmamji
msmamji earned 1000 total points
ID: 33547889
If I read you correctly you are asking if you can P2V exchange 2010 machine. If so, you might the links below helpful.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Virtual_Server/Hyper-V/Q_26318462.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Virtual_Server/Hyper-V/Q_26290703.html
My recommendation woulb be to use SCVMM, if you have it at your expense, you could use offline P2V to convert you exchange box. Offline P2V has the benefit that it would take your machine offline during conversion, so it removes the likelyhood of corruption/lags of Exchange DBs.

The other question you seem to be asking is whether you can clone the Hyper-V Host running the P2Ved Exchange VM for disaster recovery.
You have a few option in order to provide High Availability and disaster recovery in Virtualized Exchange. Read the "Clustering and Exchange Replication" part in the following post.
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/migration-deployment/running-exchange-2010-on-hyper-v-r2.html

The following post might also be beneficial for you.
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/exchange-server/Going-Virtual-with-Exchange-2010.aspx

Regards,
Shahid
0