Solved

gateway M505 UPGRADED to win7 cd rom doesnt work

Posted on 2010-08-26
17
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
gateway M505 notebook,UPGRADED to win7 cd rom doesnt work. tried uninstalling under device manager and uninstalled IDE controllers;win 7 recognize it like new; didnt work, checked gateway support website, no win 7 drivers; still not working.  need help, can anyone assist??
0
Comment
Question by:haroldl28
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33539342
did you try windows update?
or test with drivermax :  http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/      

i assume you can boot from a cd and DVD ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:haroldl28
ID: 33543772
yes i tried windows update didnt work, Yes I can boot from cd and dvd.

 I have not tested with drivermax, never used this before...please advise...

on the same topic of Windows update, I updated my SONY TZ150N which was originally Vista32bit  with WIN7 PRO 64bit,  downloaded drivers from Sony and updated with windows too, the Webcam doesnt work and the instant on buttons for the dvd player do work, the way they did under 32bit Vista.  Can you assist with this also???
0
 

Author Comment

by:haroldl28
ID: 33543789
no drivers listed under drivermax when I did the scan just now
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33543923
that means the OS is corrupt..
i suhggest a fresh install (i always do - never upgrade)
0
 

Author Comment

by:haroldl28
ID: 33547450
The hard drive was formated and the OS was downloaded from MS website. All fresh install. only 1 week old. It cant be a corrupt OS.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33548492
how can it be an upgrade then?   then it is a fresh install imo.
anyway, you don't need a driver for the cd drive - they are inbuilt in all windows versions

anyhow, did you try booting from cd as i asked?
here a couple (run knoppix -  if that runs fine, it also means the hardware is ok) :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                                              BartPe
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33548494
for your other Q :   the Webcam doesnt work :  you must find a 64-bit driver for it, and install that
if you find no W7 driver, try a Vista 64-bit
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pinascode
ID: 33550280
yeah see if yoiu can find 64 bit vista drivers, most cases they work with windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:haroldl28
ID: 33551487
Ok i will look for the  vista webcam drivers for the TZ150N. Now also for the TZ150N, it has a row of instant on buttons in the front, the machine can be off and if you hit these buttons u can watch a dvd or listen to music without the OS booting. These bottons are not working with the Win 7 install, Any recommendations fix??

as for the M505, yes i did try booting from cd, it can do it; I hit Functions at the Gateway screen and it went to the CD. but I discontinued from there, as it tried to install from the cd? what should I do to try a fix from this point??

I know for sure the hardware is good used it to install win 7 on the machine...cd player worked great.

I never used the knoppix as u recomwith this link:
here a couple (run knoppix -  if that runs fine, it also means the hardware is ok) :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.0.1CD-2006-06-01-EN.iso           Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/   
IF my Cd play works can this software help me with anything?? or does it just detect hardware???
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33552025
proprietary buttuns and functions only work when the software for them is loaded..
for knoppix (another os and drivers) : if that runs ok - it means the hardware is working; but since you are sure it works, no need for it.
any errors in device manager? - if so , post them

also, it looks to me that laptop is not fit for W7 -  if this is yours :  http://support.gateway.com/s/mobile/gateway/m505/3501764nv.shtml
specs :  http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Gateway/M505/3501764sp42.shtml

the drivers only mention XP and W2000 :
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/search.asp?st=pn¶m=3501764

so i fear this will not end in a big success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haroldl28
ID: 33555410
Yeah I have been thinking that the laptop is too old to get win 7 drivers. But I thought there was a chance I was wrong and the drivers were out there.  
Whats your take on installing Ubuntu instead, This was my other idea, to give this operating system a run. My worry is that the cd player will not work....again..i need the cd player to work......What do you think.??

On the TZ150 front, I emailed Sony and tried all their ideas....still cant get it to work. the vista drivers are not working that I have on the webcam....and still cant get the instant on buttons to work.  any more recommendations, before I dump win7 and reinstall vista???   i love win7 and i like this laptop..would love to see it work, so far all is working on it with win7 except the instant on buttons and webcam..i need both
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33556090
i have no experience with ubuntu;  so no comment
but this can help in getting devices to work :

Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 

Author Comment

by:haroldl28
ID: 33561206
wow awesome....
0
 

Author Comment

by:haroldl28
ID: 33563496
I will use this as my final way to find drivers for my m505 and sony tz, if this doesnt work, i will go back to vista for tz and try ubuntu;   if you get other ideas please let me know....

Thank You so much for all your help and advise on this, I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33564554
if you post the codes or results from pci database, we can look further
note that for some devices no W7 drivers exist..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:haroldl28
ID: 33654706
I tried all the solutions, but still could not get my cd player to work.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33655863
tx for the feedback - it is probably bad, or you have another problem there
you can swap in another drive to test
0