Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't access OWA on Windows 7 starter netbook

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Have a user that bought a new netbook with Windows 7 starter edition.  Trying to access OWA on exchange 2003 will not accept username/password.  Works fine on other Windows 7 machines.  Have tried entering the username in the domain/username and username@domain format - no help.  It gives you 3 tries and then an access denied error.  Turned off Windows firewall - no help.  Disabled automatically detect settings under lan settings - no help.  Added the domain to the trusted sites - no help.  Created a new admin user on the netbook - no help.  Tried other valid username/password for OWA - none work.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pcservne
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33538458
This problem is to do with the earlier saved user id and password in IE8. Reset the browser and delete the saved credentials (from Windows 7 control panel) and cookies(IE). Close the browser and try again, you should be able to signin again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcservne
ID: 33538538
That didn't seem to help.  It always asks for logon credentials - gives me 3 tries before I get the access denied page.  Creating a new windows user account didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Iain MacMillan
ID: 33540184
just to be sure its not an issue with the netbook, have you tried Firefox or Chrome, you should still be able to the basic format of OWA without IE (which usually has the Premium setting).  Also check IE8 that the Auto Detect Settings is NOT checked.
Go to Internet Options -> Connections -> Lan Settings and un-check the Automatically detect settings check-box if its ticked.  Then close and restart the browser.

0