Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Double RDP session - single login/logout

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Assume I want to have a person login remotely via RDP to a specific single computer - computer A - on a network and then from that computer login via RDP to a TS server - TS1 - but make it so that they only have to present their credentials the first time on computer A and then automatically be logged in to the TS session with the same credentials. Please note that I know about being able to log directly into a Terminal server so I don't need any information on that - I am aware that what I am doing is a double-step process but I have my reasons.  As it stands now I have this working so that the remote user RDP/logs in to computer A and then gets an automatic prompt to log into TS1 and all is good except for the little irritation of the double login. Logging out requires a double logout as well. If possible I would like it so they enter their login info once in the process and then only have to do one logout as well.

Again, I know fully well that it is possible to log directly in to the TS without the intermediate step but again I have my reasons for seeing if things can be done the way I've described.

Home user is using XP, first computer they log in to is XP, server is Windows 2000.


0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 600 total points
ID: 33538475
To reduce the hassle of the double log on, you could save the credentials (using Options button on the MSTSC window).  I can't think of anything for the double-log out.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CMorin
CMorin earned 600 total points
ID: 33538542
Have you tried setting up TS Web Access on the TS machine?  You might be able to script the login from the XP machine.  I don't know offhand whether the XP side could also be scripted to log out of XP when the TS session was terminated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33554982
Let me give try some of these ideas and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33613280
Sorry. Need a bit more time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 33643646
Thanks. I guess there are some things you can't do or if you can it's awful difficult to find out how.
0