?
Solved

BB Manager 4.1.4.17 how to update a user profile when they get a new phone

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Blackberry server running 4.1.4.17 and when one of the users swap a phone or get a new BB i usually delete the user and add them as new with the new phone PIN. There has to be a way just to open the user profile and change the PIN to activate the new phone on an existing Profile? How?
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33538581
If you are not running a BES (server), you can connect the phone to the desktop manager and it will give you the option to connect to the new phone and it will move it for you, you will be asked to generate a new encryption key in the process and it will be fine.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33539908
no need to delete the user, simply connect the new phone to the BES server with USB cable and use the BES Manager to assign the connected handset to the user, which will replace the one they have -- you can only assign one user/one mailbox/one handset.  I find its best to run it through the latest DM first, to check it has the latest firmware, before assigning/deploying it.

deleting a user over changing handsets means more work for the BES, and in v5.0 can complicate things immensely.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:John_Dorian
ID: 33547902
You can either connect with cable and do switch device wizard or simply generate a new wireless activation password. Then start the Enterprise Activation process on the new device. The BES will stop sending data to the older device.
0