Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net web service....client server - pass info back and forth

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
How does a asp.net web service do fro substitulting for windows services in the sense that on a client server situation that the client can listen to the server and execute commands....would this work??
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thepanch
ID: 33538526
pls be more specific, a web service is just a "function" available on the "web", so in this way is a server object, so you can only interact with the web service and it only returns strings in a XML format.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1000 total points
ID: 33538795
Hi,

Let us understand how web service works. You have deployed web service on Server. This web service do simple task of converting your string values in upper case or lower case based on your parameters as you need..

Your web application call the web service's method to convert your string value into lower case. So when you call that method that is executed on server side in Web service. Then output is send back to your application.

In essence the client call web service and web service executes those commands.

Hope it helps you to understand.

Regards,
VSS

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 33542179
I'm seeing web services as client driven. But I'm trying to create something that is server driven to push to clients then wait for a response. Windowservices seems better
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thepanch
thepanch earned 1000 total points
ID: 33556342
windows services and web services are 2 different things, windows services are only to run in localhost, while webservices are designed to be runing on server, but to be visible to the "web" or a pc that has visibility to server, in other words webservices are a "function" in the server. you can send and receive data.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Vikram Singh Saini
ID: 33557548
Hi,

I too agree with thepanch comments. I think he had made more clear about the doubts you were having.

Regards,
VSS
0