Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Huge SPAM issue DOMINO and Cisco SPAM filter with ASA 5510

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts,

We have installed Domino 8.5 and the firewall is CIsco ASA 5510 and it has a up to date mail filter too.
But spammers are relaying tons of email on our server. Domino has configured open relay it's seems.

I'm very new to this, please help me on who do I trouble shoot this and thanks a lot !
0
Comment
Question by:Shakthi777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 750 total points
ID: 33538543
You will want to control mail relay on the Domino server rather than the firewall. Take a look at http://www.openpower.eu/help/help85_admin.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/347a06eaf649a688852574d500097c39?OpenDocument&Click= for how to set up mail relay poiicies in Domino 8.5

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 33549897
Is it a completely new Domino R8.5 server? If so, it is highly unlikely that the server is an open relay, because normally everything that would permit relaying is blocked.

To check whether you are an open relay: http://www.abuse.net/relay.html

Can you give screen shots of the Inbound and Outbound restrictions in your server's Configuration document? In jpg or png format please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33552533
thanks sjef, bgoering... I'll looking to that !

And can you please advise me how to longing to the Domino administration panel ? what tool I can use ?
(I'm completely new to Domino email server, but having some years of experience in MS-Exchange)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
ID: 33553235
When you install your client install the version that includes Domino Administrator and Domino Developer

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Shakthi777
ID: 33555825
tnx !
0