Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 network status indicator gone

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a friend that has an ASUS laptop.  She has done something so that now her network status indicator in the task bar is not showing up and also her wireless is not working or discovering networks.  She can connect it with a cable and it will work.  We have done 3 system restores to before it stopped working but it still is the same.  I did notice a Wireless Console 3 running when I click the "up arrow" in the task manager, but it gives me nothing but it is up to date.  Not sure what that is or if it is related to the problem.  
I have not seen the computer to see if there is an on/off switch for the wireless, but I did have her look for it and she could not find anything.

Let me know if you need more info.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:DCS12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thakurdinesh earned 900 total points
ID: 33538547
Open control panel, open Notification Area Icons, then on the left side near the bottom you will see "Turn system icons on or off" click on that and and there you go.. you can chose on off on any system icons..
Thanks..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thakurdinesh
ID: 33538562
For wireless not working, make sure the wireless adapter is enabled, you can verify using control panel > network and sharing center>Change adapter settings. if still not working open device manager from control panel, find the wireless network adapter, right click and uninstall it. Restart the machine, it should update driver automatically this time. Now try to search the wireless router and try connecting..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:btdownloads7
btdownloads7 earned 600 total points
ID: 33539175
Your laptop should have a physical Wi-Fi toggle switch. Make sure it is turned on. Also, go to the Control Panel --> Network And Sharing Center --> Change Adapter Settings and make sure that the wireless adapter shows up there and is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 33541141
Thanks. I will try this tonight.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCS12
ID: 33623443
Thanks but still does not work.  I will check the card itself.
0