Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

could not retrieve Enterprise Global Template Project Server 2010

Posted on 2010-08-26
12
Medium Priority
?
3,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi I get the above error when trying to access Project Server 2010 via Project Professional 2010.

I can access PWA using the same account without any issues
0
Comment
Question by:sparksolutions
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33603371
Using ViewEffectiveRights tool check the Global Permission - Log on to Project Server From Project professional for user

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc197476(office.12).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 33604197
this tool is for 2007 is there a similar one for 2010?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33604211
yes it works with 2010
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 33604275
It shows me as being allowed as an adminsitrator.
the message it is giving when attempting to logon is:
Could not refrieve Enterprise global template.
There seems to be a problem with the database, please contact your server administrator.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33604292
E-Global is corrupt
Do you have the backup of E-Global?
Restore it if you have one
If you do not have a backup, you can re-create the global from scratch. WARNING:
This will delete all customizations the csutomer has made to their old global
template
Run eglobal.sql from following location

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office Servers\14.0\Sql\Project Server\CORE\1033

If you want you can take the backup of 4 DBs, provision another PWA and test the action plan

0
 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 33604338
I ran the script, but I'm still getting the same problem.
It's a brand new installation. I managed to log in once, but not since
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33604347
Could you please provide me the complete error message.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 33604358
that is the complete one

Could not refrieve Enterprise global template.
There seems to be a problem with the database, please contact your server administrator.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33604361
Enterprise Global may have become inactive. To check this, run this query on
the ProjectServer_Published database:

SELECT PROJ_NAME, PROJ_TYPE FROM MSP_PROJECTS
WHERE PROJ_NAME LIKE '%eglobal%'


Let me know the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparksolutions
ID: 33605603
EGlobal 2
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hrishikeshd
ID: 33624904
Type 2 indicates its E-global, try to reproduce the issue on server its self and different system
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 33704218
As I remember, I had the same error after confirming to take over the global settings from project 2007

I deleted the MS Project profile from my user profile directory.
(C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\MS Project\14 or corresponding in XP)
MS Project asks again to take over settings.
Deny this.
And it worked fine.

0