Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asterisk Server Clone

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I'm currently using asterisk 1.4 I would like to clone this harddrive to another backup harddrive so if anything happens with my harddrive I can just plug in the backup harddrive restart the system and then everything will start working. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thinktechsolutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33539713
A simple 'dd' issued from within a Live CD would certainly do that, but I recommend this free little tool which is easier to use and more intuitive: Disk Copy by Easeus: http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/

(Obviously, it has to be started from a bootable CD)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 33541073
just so I understand so I'll I need to do is install a 2nd harddrive in the asterisk server and then make a bootable cd with the easues cd and then do the clone option on the cd is it a gui or command line thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33541164
Yes.
It is a CD with just one program, but it offers you a graphical GUI for that program. Check out the guide:
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/disk-copy.htm

If that is easier for you, you could also connect the second disk externally for cloning, using an encasement with USB/SATA adapter. In that case, you would only have to fiddle with the server hardware when and if a disaster occurs.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33541174
ps:
But of course, you may want to make sure after completeing the clone process that the system actually boots of the clone.
At least I would.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:justadad
ID: 33547888
You could combine DD with NC so that you don't have to physically install the drive into the same server....ie you would need a drive in another machine ready to do the DD to.  You also could put the secondary drive into a USB case and do the DD to it there.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 33553883
DD is the long way around the barn.

Use: http://clonezilla.org/

I have used this several times before for the exact use you are asking for.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 33569445
Do you have an update? Did you get your answer?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thinktechsolutions
ID: 33652974
Thank you
0