Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD burner reads and acts like it's writing but nothing is written

Posted on 2010-08-26
15
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The machine is a Dell Inspiron 1501. Reading works well.

When I run CDBurnerXP it acts as if it's writing but nothing is written.

I tried different cd's, I downloaded and installed the latest firmware and I ran a CD cleaner on it but they didn't work.

I'm up to replacing the burner. Is there any other option?

TSS brand CD/DVD
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ian Meredith earned 1000 total points
ID: 33538568
Short of installing the CD-RW drive into another PC, you've done just about all the troubleshooting you could do.
The up side is that DVD-RW drives are very cheap.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 33538575
It definitely is a CD-RW drive? (maybe a DVD-ROM drive).....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 33538663
If it were a cd rom drive, CDBurnerXP would detect that and wouldn't use it.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 33538667
The description in the device manager also says TSS CD RW DVD.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 33538673
There you go... as you'd put "TSS brand CD/DVD " in your question I had to check.... sorry, didn't mean to insult :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 33538717
No insult. I should have been more clear.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 33538721
So, do you have the option of trying the drive in another PC?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 33538783
I don't have that option.

It's unlikely that something burned out on the motherboard.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ian Meredith
ID: 33538811
If the CD/DVD drive works (to some extent) then the motherboard is working fine.
If your operating system didn't see the drive at all then (maybe) the motherboard might have something to do with it.
Generally the motherboard is either fine or broken (You don't see much of the inbetween, and if you do you'd have other problems as well).
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33539420
it can be :
bad media (unlikely); bad drive test with another, or test this one on another PC;
 bad cable - try with another cable bad port/connector -switch port/connector
bad ide controller on board - switch disk and cd connector to test
and in some cases - bad ram
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 33561213
I tried 2 sets of media.

It's a laptop and I can't easily get to the cables or controllers.

I'll try a new drive
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33564557
cd drives often die, so that is what i would do also !
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovidf
ID: 33599117
I'm waiting for the user to buy a dvd burner
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34959221
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0