Solved

wireless bridge

Posted on 2010-08-26
13
617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

i plan to setup a wireless lan connection. I have several AP

i would like to know whether bridge connection is relevant?
and which brand is suit to setup wireless lan bridge.
and how to setup?
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33538577
Do you want a point to point wireless network? (bridge)
Or are you setting up multiple access points for a wireless network?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33538693
multiple access points for a wireless network. And i can access internet on each of the point.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bpinning
ID: 33539181
Rightio,

Set them up as wireless repeaters, depending on what type of AP it is, you usually set the wireless up as WEP (WPA seems to be more problematic) and give each AP the MAC address of you primary wireless AP and bob's your uncle
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33539543
whose bob
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33539596
Ok! now i try to set up like below

i have a modem router which ip gateway is 10.10.100.10

and it is connect to a server and that server is a DC which ip is 100.100.10.254

Now this server is connect to a 24 port switch. also i connect my wireless router to this 24 port.

now i have a artnet wireless router. i set my wireless router as bridge mode.

and in my LAN section i set my router ip as 100.100.10.16 and enable DHCP server.

OK after i done all this, i try to ping

100.100.10.254 but failed.

Can i connect my AP as above?

My purpose of using this wireless router is too transmit internet connection wireless.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:naykam
ID: 33553006
first up I *assume* your network has an internet connection, you shouldn't be using 100.x for your internal IP range its an illegal address under RFC 1918
Have a read of this (private address space)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Private_network under
and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958825.aspx

To your question: By using a router in "bridge mode" it simply passes ethernet/LAN traffic through to the wireless world. You shouldn't have to setup the DHCP server - because the DHCP server on your LAN should be passing through the router to the wireless clients.

As you stated, by setting up a DHCP server on the router, you would have to have appropriate routes setup for this to work.  I suggest just running your router in bridge mode and allowing your LAN servers provide dhcp

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33555876
Your answer above very confusing. Can you make it more organize, step by step?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 33596321
You probably don't need a bridge.

If you can hardwire all the radios to the network, just use channels 1, 6 and 11, with the same SSID on all of them (set it up without a passphrase to get them all working first, then add the same WPA2-AES non-dictionary passphrase to each one).

You also don't have to use the WAN/Internet ports if they are wireless routers...  connect them to a LAN port, disable their DHCP servers (generally you want only one DHCP server on your network), and they'll act like access points instead.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33601927
Can i ask, in what situation i need a bridge?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 33602011
> Can i ask, in what situation i need a bridge?

When you want to connect 2 sections of your network using wireless instead of unshielded twisted pair[s] (UTP - typically, cat5e). Often that will mean 2 different subnets, but that's not necessarily so.

Wireless routers have an internal bridge, also... connecting the wireless to the wired. That's usually not obvious, because many brands of consumer-grade units don't give you any way to 'break' that connection, though some DO give you the option to separate the wireless and wired LANs (e.g. Linksys calls that option "AP Isolation"), while still leaving the wireless bridged to the wired WAN port.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 33608795
Is that mean i should get AP without router?

And i want is the different btw bridge and wireless repeater. Seems like it both do the same job.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 33609347
A repeater takes in (from either direction) a signal and rebroadcasts it (to either direction), and typically there is no wire connected to it besides its power supply. A repeater cuts bandwidth about in half, because the radio can talk in only one direction at a time (i.e. it listens half the time and transmits/relays half the time).

A bridge has 2 halves. Either or both can talk to other wireless clients if configured to do so, but the most-common way to configure a bridge is:

[subnet1]--wire---[bridge1]  -  - (((w i r e l e s s)))  -  -  [bridge2]---wire--[subnet2]

i.e. the signal goes to/from subnet1 through wire from/to bridge1. Bridge1 and bridge2 talk to each other wirelessly. The signal goes to/from bridge2 through wire from/to subnet2.

Since the traffic from one direction comes through wire, a bridge does not cut bandwidth in half (as long as it's not servicing clients too).

While many bridges can be configured to run with clients too, placing extra APs e.g. to the left of bridge1 and/or to the right of bridge2 (in the ASCII 'diagram' above) would allow full bandwidth for the traffic between the bridges rather than sharing it with the wireless clients.

Most wireless routers can easily be converted to access points by using one of their LAN ports instead of the WAN/Internet port, and disabling the wireless router's DHCP server.
0