Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenLDAP Password

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I am currently building a test LDAP server in the lab and I when I installed slapd it did not prompt me for a password.  I am not sure if they changed it or maybe it doesn't like Lucid Lynx.  I looked in the ldap.conf file and found nothing as well as the olcDatabase and found zip.  I have been cruising for answers but come up with nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:219com
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540331
Hi!

Found this: "You're not asked anymore to provide a password when the package is installed and issuing the "dpkg-reconfigure slapd"  only resets openldap to the skeleton configuration. You will have to  set up the openldap database, root dn and acl's yourself using the root  account (or sudo) in order to configure openldap."

Read this for a possible solution: http://www.howtoforge.com/install-and-configure-openldap-on-ubuntu-karmic-koala

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:atech1
ID: 33547103
If you're talking about the rootpw, then you use the slappasswd command to create the password, *after* the openldap is installed.

----
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Darthpatjuh
Darthpatjuh earned 1000 total points
ID: 33552133
Configuration of openldap is stored in the directory nowadays so you do not need to edit the config files anymore, but instead modify the appropriate settings in the directory check  this link for more info and some examples: https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/serverguide/C/openldap-server.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:219com
ID: 33789473
Thanks guys
0