?
Solved

Windows 7 and Intel Network Card Drivers

Posted on 2010-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to locate device drivers for the below network card

Intel Pro Wireless 2200BG Network Adapter

I am running windows 7 32bit
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asawatzki
ID: 33538620
Sorry.  According to Intel they will have no Windows 7 driver:

http://www.intel.com/support/wireless/wlan/sb/CS-030472.htm

What if I have an Intel® PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection or Intel® PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection installed on my PC?
The Intel® PRO/Wireless 2200BG Network Connection and Intel® PRO/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection are not supported on Windows 7*.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 33544057
if this is a laptop (and I have a few Lenovo's with this adapter) you should be able to get a driver from the manufacturer IF they support Windows 7 on that hardware, not all do.  Intel certainly have listed this chipset as obsolete, and the Vista driver was the last release.

If its comes to it, you might get away using a Vista driver, however running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is always recommended before retro-fitting Win 7 to older hardware.  Some laptops have their wireless NIC as a clip-on daughter-board, which can sometimes removed from the main board via a removable plate on the underside of the laptop.  Upgrade potential there.

Vista and XP driver available from here - http://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProductFamily=Wireless+Networking&ProductLine=Intel%C2%AE+WiFi+Products&ProductProduct=Intel%C2%AE+PRO%2fWireless+2200BG+Network+Connection
0