Solved

BSOD with Graphics Driver

Posted on 2010-08-26
46
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
If this is solved I will gladly award 500 points!  This has been an ongoing issue for the better part of a year.  I will go ahead and explain the problem, then give a complete system build and attach the minidump file.

I have been running a system for about 10 months now and get consistent BSOD errors.  They occur about every 24 hours and at best once a week.  The BSOD seems to indicate that the graphics driver is at fault.  I have updated all system drivers to the most up to date versions as well as rolling them back to 4-5 different stable old versions in the hopes that one of them would fix the error.

In frustration, after about 6 months of working with this problem, I purchased a second video card, the first being an ATI 5770, second being an Nvidia 260 GTX.  The problem 'seemed' to be fixed, but then remanifested itself in a very similar fashion after a short period of time.  The ATI 5770 would crash upon opening World of Warcraft (intro screen has some sort of video which would hardlock the computer).  With the Nvidia card, it doesn't lock on the login screen but will cause severe graphics corruption randomly in game.  Furthermore, the system will crash when playing streaming video online (it hates youtube).

This problem seems to compound when the system has been up for greater than 24 hours.  I have made it a habit that if I am gone for the weekend, to make sure to reboot my system after returning, otherwise it will hard lock on the first video it trys to run.  

I am down to thinking there is a hardware problem with the motherboard or possibly a problem with memory.  I have run memtest but it has been 6 months, no errors were found.  Another thing worth mentioning:  I built a very similar system for a friend of the family and they have the same issue with BSOD.  They are running Windows 7,  whereas I am running XP.

System Specs:

Gigabyte MA790GPT-UD3H              Mobo
AMD Phenom II 955 Black Edition
4gb G.SKILL DDR3-1333   CL 8-8-8-21   1.5v
PNY Nvidia 260 GTX  XLR8 Performance Edition
--alternately XFX ATI 5770
WD 160 GB 10k Raptor HDD
ThermalTake Toughpower XT 750w PSU
Coolermaster case (huge amount of ventilation, heat isn't an issue)
Zalman 9900nt CPU cooler
Samsung dvd-rw (not sure on model)

Let me know if there is any other information you might need.  I've also attached the minidump file from the latest BSOD.
Mini082610-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:mcvay178
  • 24
  • 11
  • 3
  • +4
46 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asawatzki
ID: 33538725
This problem sounds really frustrating.  Here are some thoughts:

I would start by going to this website and downloading the latest BIOS, and drivers and chipsets for all devices on MOBO.  http://www.gigabyte-usa.com/Support/Motherboard/Driver_Model.aspx?ProductID=3145&ver=#anchor_os

Next I would try putting different RAM in there.  You could borrow some from a someone or if you have 4 - 1GB modules you could pull 2 out, test and then put the other two in to test.  I have G.Skill and had a similar elusive problem that I was pulling my hair out and was solved by an RMA to GSkill.  

Then I would try uninstalling the NVidia driver, making sure there are no remnants of the ATI driver (Like Catalyst Control Center), rebooting and then going to NVidia's website for the latest driver.

Also you could run dxdiag.exe and see if it reports any errors.

And lastly you could try temporarily disabling or uninstalling any virus software you have on there.  I saw a few other people complaining that their Virus software was interfering with their video driver.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33538732
Quick update, Ran memtest for windows and found no errors after 100% coverage.  I'll try and let it run overnight to give some better verification on proper function of memory.  

One other note.. i'm running XP x86 with 4gb of ram which of course isn't fully utilized (just haven't had the time to upgrade to Win 7 x64)  Not sure if this could be a contributor to the problem or not.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33538802
Feel free to try my Minidump analyzer web page - let me know if it helps - and you can also post your dump summary here:
www.lwcomputing.com/minidumps/minidumpup.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33539114
thanks for the responses.  I ran your minidump analyzer (leew) and came up with similar results through windbg earlier this evening, though your site is much more readable =)  Again, stated problem cause is nv4_disp.dll though the actual file relates no specific error code.

 I have to get some sleep soon but will pull one of the ram modules tomorrow (they are 2gb apiece) and see what I can't come up with.  Unfortunately I don't think I have any space ram of the appropriate type to replace with.  

Anyways, I'll pull the chip and see if I can't reproduce the problem.  Will report back when I find new information.  By the way, I am running the current bios and chipset drivers.  Unfortunately the gigabyte site links me to the AMD site for the chipset and the chipset installation files try to install graphics drivers and CCC since this mobo has integrated graphics.. very irritating.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33539119
that would be 'spare ram' in the above post.. where's the edit button!
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 33539306
here my 2 cents  :
-although you say heat is not an issue; you say also : "after returning, otherwise it will hard lock on the first video " - so i say : install speedffan, and watch the temperatures  : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
-4 Gb Ram; is that in 2 or 4 sticks? if 4, test with 2 or 3
-on the ram, can you lift the voltage a notch higher?
-run burninTest :  http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm

and report results!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33539331
Try OLDer drivers for the nvidia card.

Also, maybe one or both these will give a clue:
http://howtobyte.blogspot.com/2009/05/nv4dispdll-blue-screen-error-fix.html
http://forums.nvidia.com/index.php?showtopic=4432&st=300 (See May 11, 2009 post)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33539338
In one case from the above links, the card was FACTORY OVERCLOCKED - the person underclocked the card and it worked solidly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 33539727
Have you updated the Mobo bios?
Even to the 2nd latest. Latest is a beta
http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/download-center.aspx?kw=MA790GPT-UD3H
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33540500
Did you have overclocked the CPU? It can be that due the overclocking the mobo is unstable. I had something similar with an AOpen mobo and a AMD2700+ (I know it's old). Before the 2700+ I had a 2100 which was running smoothly at 133 Mhz. After installing the 2700+ and setting the mobo to 166 I got a lot of BSOD's. I did a memory check and thought that one of my memory sticks was gone. However I when I ran a Video benchmark the system froose completely (even when I run the video test from CD).

After installing an Asus mobo everything is stable and I didn't get any BSOD's since.

I suggest to try another mobo from a different manufacturor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asawatzki
ID: 33543293
you could try adjusting the ram voltage to 1.55 or 1.6.  There was one person on another board having a similar problem that claimed bumping the voltage fixed it.  Do you have the latest LAN/WLAN/Audio drivers?  Youtube and WOW both have a network usage component to them.  You may want to check them just in case.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33543734
asawatzki - already suggested...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33545666
OK.  I'll try to answer as many questions as possible, as I am at work and unable to directly work on the machine.

I have run speedfan in the past and checked cpu temps at boot and all seem to be within reasonable ranges.  I will reinstall the software and provide exact temps soon.  My first inclination regarding the fact that the comp tends to crash more often the longer it is up is that there is an infinite loop or memory leak somewhere causing a stack overflow or some such something which causes the system to flop.  This is honestly a complete guess just based on my past IT experience, but I will thoroughly investigate the heat issue.

leew:  I am actually not running the newest Nvidia drivers at the moment because they seem to compound the issue.  I am currently running version 195.62 which has provided the greatest stability.

nobuss:  4Gb ram configured in 2Gb sticks.  While not an optimal configuration, I should be able to run a single stick to see if this removed the issue?  (Single channel configuration? sorry, been a while)

Passmark operated flawlessly but again has been around 6 months.  I will rerun the software and post results.

I will check bios to see if I can adjust the voltage ratings.  I assume  .05 increments will be prudent up to say 1.6?

Bright12:  I am not overclocking at the moment.  I have been very tempted to drop some cash on a top end asus mobo but would much rather isolate the problem prior to spending the money in light of my previous experience with the video card.  (200 dollars down with no problem resolution)

Optoma:  I am currently running the beta bios with no issues besides the obvious.  I have been checking the Gigabyte download site and have actually tried each and every bios posted on the site for the better part of a few months apiece.  BIOS updates have not helped or hurt the situation.

Apologies for so many answers based on memory!  As soon as I'm home I will begin rerunning the tests suggested and will post back results ASAP.  thanks tons for the responses!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33545710
Oh, quick note, I experienced no graphics corruption even after the system had been up for extended periods while playing Modern Warfare II.  I suppose this would be indicative of a hardware / software issue rather than heat since the graphics corruption is dependent on the program.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33548074
Update:

Passmark burn in test ran to completion twice with no errors.  I ran speedfan during the burn in and CPU / GPU topped out at 48 C, well within appropriate temps.  Going to check drivers again just to make sure and move on to adjusting memory voltage if that doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33548226
Have updated a realtek audio driver which was recently released and reran chipset driver updates just in case.  In bios, memory is already set to 1.6 volts and I have no option of reducing.  The system was automatically down-clocking my spu by 2% which I changed to standard clock speeds.  Thus far no problems running about 10 youtube video's at once, itunes and WoW just for testing purposes. I'll give it through the weekend and see where it takes me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asawatzki
ID: 33548326
Good news so far.  May have been audio driver or the odd clocking at issue then?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33548475
yes you can run with 1 ram stick to test.
i also suggest to increment the voltage with 0.5V then test with memtest for a full pass -  then increase againto max 1.6 V (but since you can't change the setting..)
good luck -  and post results!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33551954
well... success was short lived.  System is still running at 0% overclock up from -2% (don't ask me why it defaults to that).  As a contrasting test I tried to play Modern Warfare II, the system locked after about 5 minutes.  WoW has functioned properly thus far but I suspect it is only a matter of time as I have had system crashes from streaming video within the past 12 hours as well.

Going to try pulling a stick of RAM and dropping down to single channel mode and see if I get any improvement.  In the meantime, I have ordered a new mobo from asus.  Assuming pulling the memory doesn't fix anything, I think my next step will be a mobo replacement with an upgrade to win 7 x64 seeing how I am unable to take full advantage of my hardware at the moment anyways.  Will report back with information on the memory.

Nobus:  In regards to incrementing voltage, I assume you means .05 rather than .5?  Also, the system minimum is 1.6V with the ram rated at 1.5V (according to the packaging).  Should I attempt to increase to 1.65?  Seems I'll be stretching things a bit at that point.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33551967
oh, missed a response to leew:

I am unsure of which card you are speaking of when mentioning the overclocking of the GPU.  I have read forums suggesting increasing or decreasing the system idle clock speeds of the ATI 5770 GPU to fix a very similar problem but have had no success with such a fix.  =(

If you are speaking of the Nvidia card, I have not worked with the clock speeds as set by the manufacturer.  Does nvidia allow a similar ability to unlock core speeds as does catalyst control center?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33552031
voltage : yes; 0.05 i meant..(i thought you could n't change the voltage?)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33565913
This is maybe a strange question, but did you check the voltages from the PSU? They should be around the +12V (min 10.8, max 13.2V), +5V (min 4.5, max 5.5V), -5V and -12V. If there is a 3.3V on it, you should check that also.

If the voltages on the PSU are OK, you can rule out the PSU. I know that if one of the output voltages is below the critical point you can get strange errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33566831
I have not checked the voltage output on the PSU.  I'll have to grab my multimeter from work to check on the voltages.  The PSU has trouble reporting LED's which report the all clear for voltage on the various rails but of course, they could always not function as expected.  

The voltage can be changed but I cannot lower it below 1.6v.  It can be raised in .05 or .075 v increments up to around 2.5 volts if desired but shows no option for reducing below the 'auto' setting of 1.6.

I am currently waiting on the motherboard and will be taking the system down and upgrading to a new OS when I switch the hardware.  For the time being, I pulled the discrete graphics cards and am running off of the integrated card since it seems to function without too many issues.  Will report back with any change in the situation once the maintenance is complete.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33615180
Ok.. I haven't dropped off the face of the earth.. promise.

New mobo is in and installed, I am working through an installation of Win 7 x64.  New board is an ASUS M4A79T Deluxe.  Will report back once I get any info.  Probably be within the next 24 hours.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33615335
take your time ! ...and post results
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shuvro_basu
ID: 33618086
my 2 cents. maybe a little lame. however when you mention that you are getting BSOD's while streaming video, I am sure that you checked if there is a conflct with your driver (or any installed CoDec) and the game (CoDec). If you have any game videos stored in the computer (which are part of the game), can you try to see if you are able to open and play those videos? If you are, then you need to probably get more updated CoDecs for your OS, if you are not able to play ingame videos (becoz they are not there, they have an unrecongized extension or they are packed), then try to install the latest graphics CoDec pack (like K-Lite etc.) and see if this fixes your issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33650058
In regards to updating codecs,  the video in game will play but tends to lock up.  That being said, half the time or more, it plays without any problems.  Also, I have updated flash etc and the system would lock up on streamed video through a flash type application.  

In any case, thus far I have had the new mobo installed for about 5 days with no major issues as of yet.  Streaming video works without a hitch, no issues with the limited games I have on the system.  There has been one hitch thus far where the video driver failed but recovered without a BSOD.  I am writing this one issue off as not being significant because I was running MATLAB generating graphs, had half a dozen websites going, songbird playing and was running an installation so... I suspect that was just my fault for running 1 too many things all at once.  Will get WoW reinstalled over the weekend and give it a few days to make sure its stable.  If it is, then I consider the problem to be solved.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33657059
Thus far, improved performance and doesn't lock nearly AS much... but unfortunately the problem persists.  With the new motherboard I am getting some odd entries in my event error log dealing with an incompatible driver for the DVD-RW player on the system.  I will attempt to track down x64 bit drivers for that and see what happens.  (Funny thing is, the dvd player works fine, haven't had a problem with it at all)

Every time that the graphics driver has locked, Catalyst recovers the system without causing a BSOD but I've had one event which just hardlocked the system and I had to simply restart the machine.  If correcting the event log entries doesn't produce improved functionality, I will try my second GPU and then go back through this lengthy list of possible fixes if the problem persists.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33657225
that mobo was the same?
then it looks like a software thing..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33668408
mobo was switched from a Gigabyte to an Asus board, exact models listed above.  Yes it looks like a software issue to me.  I'll be going through BIOS updates on the mobo, going to remove catalyst and only install video driver... run through my list of possible solutions now that its essentially a new system.

I have read up on the DVD driver mentioned above and apparently its a hidden install from Itunes and Quicktime.  Some users have reported it causing CCC to lock up so lets cross our fingers..  Will remove tonight and test stability again.  Unfortunately I have not found a definitive method of reproducing the lockups so each round of changes requires 24+ hours to see if the fix worked.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33669551
>>   exact models listed above   <<   i must be blind, can't see them
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bright12
ID: 33669608
Did you check the PSU? It still can be a power problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33678537
Excerpts taken from posts above.
New mobo is in and installed, I am working through an installation of Win 7 x64.  New board is an ASUS M4A79T Deluxe.  Will report back once I get any info.  Probably be within the next 24 hours.

Gigabyte MA790GPT-UD3H              Mobo

After checking with a multimeter, the PSU is providing appropriate voltages.  It's rated at 750w so I don't think overall power consumption is an issue.

Removed GearAspi driver yesterday and spent the evening on the computer without running into any graphics crashes.  I'm playing reserved due to all the false alarms but positive results thus far. The GearAspi driver is installed by quicktime, itunes and a host of other programs and acts as some sort of overlay to your dvd driver from what I have read.  Some posts indicate it can cause CCC to crash, hence my removing the driver.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33679543
ok - tx - since it is totally different,   it can't be soft.
as for the power, calculate what power you need  (some cards take a lot) :  http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp

having the voltages is often not enough..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33685304
The referred website indicates that I need a mere 400w.  I am running a TT toughpower 750w psu. and all self check indicators are in appropriate ranges.

Still getting crashes after removal of the above mentioned driver.  24 hours of great performance followed by 24 hours of repeated crashes.  (the system was shut down for 8 hours in between).

One new development, after running the PC for about 2 hours yesterday, the GPU fan switched from barely running (I opened the case and checked about 30 mins before this happened.  Spinning but not high rpm) to running at 100% speed.  When it clocked up high rpm, the system froze.  Not sure what this means as I have attempted about a million and one fixes on this issue.  Checked catalyst after reboot and was getting 55c gpu temp about 1 min after the gpu fan went crazy.  I have updated bios, chipset drivers and audio drivers and on system reboot the graphics driver failed just bringing the desktop up.  

Will be switching over to the Nvidia card today to see if the performance is the same.

In regards to testing the PSU, is there any third party software which can test this or would it require pulling the unit and throwing it on a test bench with the appropriate load to see if you can draw the rated amps at the rated voltage?  I'm down to cpu, memory, PSU and HDD to have bought a completely new system, so if its a hardware issue, I'm narrowing down feasible problem areas.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33685546
Turns out, Asus Probe II will track rail values and log them so I have that utility running and will review the log after the next driver failure
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33688158
Voltages supplied under load all pass with flying colors even before / after a driver failure so I think the PSU is clear.  Switched to the Nvidia card and the problem persists.  I've pretty much run out of new things to try.  Going to retest memory and see if anything comes up, also going to remove as many programs as possible besides 1 game and my AV and see if I can't manage to maybe find a software source to this problem.  Any new idea's are welcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33688784
I finally found a consistent method of reproducing my graphics fault in 3dmark vantage.  While it does not fail every time, in the original configuration it failed 7 of 8 tries.  Since memory was on my list of things to retry with the new mobo, I started swapping chips out.  The results are listed below.

(I will label chip configs AB with the position of A being slot 1, B slot two.  A is the physical chip originally in slot 1, B is the chip originally in slot 2)

AB - 6 fail
A    - 2 pass
B    - 2 pass
BA - 2 pass
AB - 1 pass, 1 fail
A  - 3 fail
B - 3 pass

While the error is obviously intermittent, the only configuration which has not failed is only having chip B in the machine.  I will continue to run the system with only this stick of ram in and see where it takes me.

Interesting to note that passmark didn't fail, and my previous experiences with 3dMark06 never failed either.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33688990
after rereading this thread, i found this : " I built a very similar system for a friend of the family and they have the same issue with BSOD.  "  this almost tells me there is something incompatible in both systems.
it can be the the ram / mobo, or both video cards not working well together.

is your ram on the suported memory list?   here it is  : http://ee.giga-byte.com/products/mb/specs/ga-ma790gpt-ud3h_10.html
(see under related links)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33689116
The individual 2gb chip is listed and a 2x1gb pairing is listed, unfortunately not the 4gb pair.  I assumed that if a single chip was on the approved list, then a 2x4gb of the same make would be fine.  This is the same with the asus board.  The models of board were slightly different but the same chipset and purchased at nearly the same time.  The ram in all three systems is G.Skill though I cannot verify if all three are the same timings.

Ran for a few hours after my futuremark tests and have received no errors to this point.  Will continue using the system and if it stays stable I can safely assume its a memory issue, though I won't want to stay with 2gb in this system due to some of the programs I need to run (pspice, matlab, labview specifically)

Will report back about stability after I get some additional time to test.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33690238
try to increase, the voltage on the ram rchips, if you can, with 0.05V step
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33705248
Going on 48 hours of stability and I have spent quite a bit of time trying to get my machine to fail by running multiple instances of games, using futuremark vantage etc etc.  I want to give it another 24 hours before I make any system changes just to make sure the source of the issue is definitely the ram (which I am already confident of but just to make sure).

I can increment the ram voltage up in .05 steps on the new board and will do that tomorrow. I assume I should return to the faulty configuration with 2 ram sticks in and then increment voltage?

Just a note, the ASUS compatibility sheet shows my specific make / model running stable at 1.65 volts so I will increment up to that point if need be.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33707027
yep - start from the failing setup-
have fun!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33731361
Apologies for the lack of responses in the past few days.  I have been swamped with work and school and have been unable to run the required tests to get the 4gb of ram up and running properly.  Despite this, I am going to go ahead and accept a solution since my actual problem has been solved and the source of the issue has been found.  If I need to go ahead and increase ram, I will pursue the problem solving steps and if this doesn't fix the problem, just purchase 4-8gb of ram which is on the approved list for sure.  (At that point I should be able to take the issue up with the mobo manufacturer)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33731372
OK.  reasoning for solution.  Long story short, the end result was discovering the source of the problem which was originally named by nobus.  Furthermore, nobus stuck with the problem through the 2-3 weeks of problem solving required to actually find the issue.

That being said,  Essentially every problem solving step required to solve a BSOD error with a graphics card is encompassed in this thread, creating a single page which expresses in relatively concise format, what took me months to gather on my own.  Great resource for anyone with a similar issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mcvay178
ID: 33731381
Ack!  ok I must apologize.  After reviewing posts, nobus was in fact not the 'first' to post the RAM possibility.  Unfortunately I have no idea how to give an 'assisted solution' after the fact so sorry to asawatzki =(
0