Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GMail & RSA Tokens

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Is there any way to use RSA secure ID tokens with GMail?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 668 total points
ID: 33544220
I really do not think so, since you would need a RADIUS or similar server to log into.

Gmail does not appear to have any really secure access for now.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Thompson
Jason Thompson earned 668 total points
ID: 33544383
SysExpert's right that there would need to be a server component to accept the SecurID code.  Gmail is secured with SSL, so passwords in transit shouldn't be an issue.  

The big issue would be using a guessable password.  Your best bet might be to just use a secure password (at least 12 characters with a combination of letters, numbers and special characters) and change that password often.

If you have a hard time with remembering complex passwords, you might try an encrypted password database like Password Safe (free, open source).  This makes it easy to have a different complex password for each site and automatically enter them for each site you visit.  Password Safe will even generate random, secure passwords for you.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 664 total points
ID: 33550524
Google Apps Enterprise (gmail for your private domain) can be integrated with RSA SecurID.
They  support SAML for SSO

http://www.google.com/support/a/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=60224

However, I am not sure if there are any existing commercial offerings that give you this functionality out of the box.

ShalomC

0