[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2950G Switch - Port Mirroring

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Could someone please confirm if the Cisco 2950G switch supports port mirroring and if so what the commands are top mirror a port?
0
Comment
Question by:Suncore
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 1200 total points
ID: 33538787
The 2950 does support SPAN (Port Mirror)

monitor session 1 source interface fastethernet 0/5  
monitor session 1 destination interface fastethernet 0/1

Source is the port that you want to capture data from
Destination is the port that you want the captured data to be sent to (Typically, this is the host
you use for the packet captures)


Verify the span
show monitor session 1
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AbuAnaza
AbuAnaza earned 800 total points
ID: 33538816
The below applies to a 2960, not sure if it is applicable to 2960G as well

The Catalyst 2950 Switches can have only one SPAN session active at a time and can monitor only source ports. These switches cannot monitor VLANs

In config mode, enter the first line below to configure interface Fast Ethernet 0/2 as source port and the second line to configure interface Fast Ethernet 0/3 as destination port.

monitor session 1 source interface fastethernet 0/2
monitor session 1 destination interface fastethernet 0/3


regards,
m



0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Suncore
ID: 33538870
Thanks guys, I appriciate it.
0