Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosts File Redirect

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I know how to redirect single URL's to an IP address, but is there a way I can redirect ALL url's to a certain IP address from the hosts file?
0
Comment
Question by:XGenwareS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33538770
Probably not since the 'hosts' file is just a look up table for IP=URL pairs.  You would have to know all possible URLs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nol888
ID: 33539042
The HOSTS file is an override of sorts for the Windows DNS system. Before sending a DNS request to your DNS server(s), it checks the hosts file to see if there's an entry for that hostname. By doing this, all requests to a given host are redirected to an IP. It is not URL specific at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pagefright
ID: 33539365
Try inserting the following line in the host file,

127.0.0.1 *
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 33539374
By the way the author worded the question, I thought he was using 'URL' as a synonym for hostname.  If he is, you can't put all possible hostnames in the 'hosts' file.  And since it is just a list, it won't redirect anything that isn't in the list.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Nol888 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33541262
>you can't put all possible hostnames in the 'hosts' file.
Absolutely correct. The HOSTS file doesn't support wildcards either, so he's pretty much out of luck.
0