Solved

How to free up more space on windows 2003 server drive C

Posted on 2010-08-26
24
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
I am trying to install a program on our office only server, but drive C is running out of space, even if I was installing tthe program to D drive which has a lot of space.  The Windows (drive C)folder is actually the one eating up space.  What folders or files can I safely delete on that folder to free up space.  There are 12 GB total space on drive C, but has only 1.34 GB left on it.  
0
Comment
Question by:r_yague
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +7
24 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 33538759
The following link addresses your question with over 20 different things you can do to free up space - cleaning out folders, deleting files, and moving data and other items to other partitions.
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33538766
Not sure if you have system restore points on a server but maybe look at removing some of them?
Maybe run disc cleanup wizard though doubt that would do much
Perhaps extend the disc volume http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
Hidden folders may possibly exist for all windows update though best not to delete them in case you want to uninstall
Maybe run CCleaner (freebie tool)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33538778
You cannot easily extend the C: drive of a system - doing so would require potentially expensive third party software and also have a risk (fairly low risk, but a risk nonetheless) of corrupting the entire disk.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33538788
I would recommend a backup before attempting to extend but ms give out diskpart which is free, so don't think you need expensive third party software.

But I would first try to do a clean of redundant stuff
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33538805
Diskpart CANNOT be used to extend the system/boot volume  It can work on NON-System/non-boot volumes, but not the C: drive.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 33538831
yes your right, my bad for not mentioning it and since it is drive c that is full, I should of stated that.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 33539307
Download FolderSize program and run it for C-Drive. Then check which folder uses the most space on your disk and check if you really need it.

http://www.rotebetasoftware.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GhouseAdmin
ID: 33540580
First of all you need to locate which folder is occupying the disk space. If you delete any folder which has system files then the server OS will get corrupt/damage. To identify which folder is occupying space, install the tree size profession software . This is a free tool and will take only few MBs to get installed.

http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Utilities/File_Cleanup_Utilities/TreeSize_Professional.html

Generally, there will be few files which will be created when you install patches. These folders will be in blue font. I have uploaded the image for easy illustration. These folders can be deleted and has no impact on your server. Additionally, if your server is having IIS installed, then check for the IIS logs at the below location in your server:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\Logfiles


If there are too old logs then you can either move to other location or delete them to free up some space.


Run the tool and share the information, so that any further suggestions can be provided.


---------skgmohiddin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GarethABC
ID: 33540642
If you look in C;\windows you will see $files
$NTUninstallKB979482$ for example
these are windows update files
if you are happy with the way the server is working and dont intend to uninstall the updates you can delete them to free up space
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 33540854
I wrote an article a while ago about cleaning up your C-drive on XP, possibly you'll find some useful info there as well: http:/A_2439.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jillmjones
ID: 33541473
One of the most overlooked ways to recoup c:\ drive space is to make sure you are not running a page file on it. Move the paging file to another drive.
I would also earch for large files >10MB to see if there are some you can delte safely. Look also for any *.log files that are older than 30 days. If you are running IIS on this server, have the log files written to a different drive. They are notoriuos for chunking up disk space. Good. Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 33546288
I've had to do this on our company's sage server recently. Here's how I did it:

Schedule downtime
Take a backup including system state with backup (overnight)  C & D drive onto usb drive
Remove your D partition using disk management
Set no page file at all for the system
Use Extpart to extend your C partition by the desired amount
Create your D partition again
Restore your backup of the D partition onto the D drive
Set a page file on D drive

Job done
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 33546314
Here's a link to Extpart:
support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=R64398&formatcnt=2&fileid=83929
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33546383
Since people seem to NOT be reading the very first link posted (either that or they're choosing not to acknowledge it), here's the table of contents from it

   1. Introduction
   2. What's Too Small?
          * But What About Upgrading?
   3. What To Move?
          * Pagefile
          * Exchange Databases
          * SQL Databases
          * Other Data Files
          * Log Files
          * Webs and Other IIS Services
          * Shadow Copy Data
          * Shared Folders
          * Virtual Machines
          * WSUS Updates
          * DLLCache & ServicePackFiles
          * Move Certificate Server Data
   4. What Else To Do?
          * Remove Old NTBackup Catalogs
          * Remove Old NTUnininstall Folders
          * Memory Dumps
          * Bad Applications
          * Check User Profiles
          * Check Temp Folders
          * Change Print Spool Folder
          * Hibernation
          * Move/Empty the Software Distribution Directory New!
          * Move the WinSXS Directory New!
          * Move Active Directory
   5. I'm Still In Need of More Space!
   6. Compression?
   7. When You Really Do Need To Resize
   8. Creative Alternatives
   9. Summary
  10. Conclusion
  11. Disclaimer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 33548143
I have posted my solution as a 12gb system partition is not much use any more these days. It is also a permanent solution, rather than having to scratch around for space every few weeks.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33548173
12 GB is more than enough for a 2003 server.  When managed appropriately, a C: partition grows VERY SLOWLY and 12 GB is more than sufficient.  And if you consider every 26-39 weeks a "few" weeks, then you are correct, every 6-9 months I take a quick look at the C: drive and spend maybe 5-15 minutes doing a little maintenance.  This is a LOT safer than the potential corruption from a partition resize.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 33565757
I have 12 GB C: partition för SBS2003 and need recurring maintenance

If u run spacemonger (free/ shareware app) you will get a nice visual on what is filling up ur drive

I move old IIS logs from windows/system32/logs
and uninstall folders in windows

to another drive

repartition might work but if it doesnt u'll be fired, not worth the risk :-)
 
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 33568229
You shouldn't.  Start you're own question and lets figure out why your drive requires recurring maintenance.    I have several systems with 12 GB drives and they don't require more than 15 minutes every 6 months... while I suppose it IS recurring, it's recurring so infrequently as to not be a concern.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 40208680
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Lee W, MVP's comment #a33538759

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 40208681
My solution will resolve the issue permanently.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40209037
My solution is safer, does NOT require downtime, and includes the suggestion of extending partitions if it's TRULY necessary.
0