[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server  backup (2003/ 2008 AD back )

Posted on 2010-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been getting system state backup form my all AD servers. I tried restoring  , it is not user friendly  to restore . what would be the best way to get the backup of windows servers including the   AD and DNS services
cur
0
Comment
Question by:cur
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 40 total points
ID: 33538791
System State.

You restore through Active Directory Restore Mode.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 150 total points
ID: 33539430
1.Reboot the computer.
2.At the boot menu,  press F8 for advanced options.
Select  - Directory Services Restore Mode (Windows NT domain controllers only)
3.Press Enter.
4.When you return to the Windows 2000 Server boot menu, press Enter. At the bottom of the screen, you’ll see in red text Directory Services Restore Mode (Windows NT domain controllers only).
The computer will boot into a special safe mode and won’t start the DS. Be aware that during this time the machine won’t act as a DC and won’t perform functions such as authentication.

1.Start run - ntbackup.
2.Select the Restore tab.
3.Select the backup media, and select System State.
4.Click Start Restore.
5.Click OK in the confirmation dialog box.
After you restore the backup, reboot the computer and start in normal mode to use the restored information. The computer might hang after the restore completes; I’ve experienced a 30-minute wait on some machines.


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:farjadarshad
farjadarshad earned 60 total points
ID: 33540141
0
 

Author Comment

by:cur
ID: 33541409
if it is os issue . first we have to go with the fresh windows server installation . isn't it .
can i get the entire backup incuding OS and the rest inoder to restore quickly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cur
ID: 34140775
thk
0