Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Exchange 2003 Email Error - The Following Recipient(s) Could Not Be Reached

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
This past week we suddenly started receiving email errors.  I Googled it and read two different articles, the most helpful one being the EE one, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Q_20960015.html.  However, I thought I'd open a new one since a) this EE one is 6 years old and b) the suggestions given mess with Exchange and the Server and my partner and I are novices there.  Thank you.

The most common error happened to two different employees to more than one recipient:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      RE: DRK ENTERTAINMENT
      Sent:      08/24/10 11:49 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'xxxxxxx@feldherrlaw.com' on 08/26/10 12:08 PM
            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <mail.unitedpropertiescorp.com #4.4.7>

Another email error read:

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      xxxxxxxx@att.com on 8/25/2010 4:36 PM
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <mail.unitedpropertiescorp.com #5.5.0 smtp;550 Invalid recipient <xxxxxxx@att.com> (#5.1.1)>
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 400 total points
ID: 33538933
For the first one, seems it got caught in a queue and couldn't succeeded in the retry and at last failed after reaching the time limit. Is this issue happening all the time? or just once in a while?

For the second one, Check if the recipient address is valid - Try sending a test mail from your personal id (yahoo or gmail) and see if it bounce back.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sim-y
sim-y earned 400 total points
ID: 33539088
5.1.1 error - Problem with the recipient address.  Possibly the user was moved to another server in Active Directory.  Maybe an Outlook client replied to a message while offline.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gilsh
gilsh earned 400 total points
ID: 33539685

hi
First turn on Diagnostic logging and open the exchange queue
Diagnostic logging - http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_logs_diagnostic.htm
then try to send mail from the specific user.
if it only from one or two users it most likely a dns problem. try to find the specific mx recored of the target domain and see if it resolved from the exchange
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 400 total points
ID: 33540079
Sounds like a reverse DNS Issue.  Your ISP should have a reverse DNS entry (Ptr Record) for you (well you have to have a static IP address too.)  Try using your ISP's SMTP server.
See Image...
smtp.JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
GhouseAdmin earned 400 total points
ID: 33540472
This can happen when the recipient domain server rejects the SMTP protocol requests for any of the following reasons:

1) invalid recipient email address or domain
2) The recipient domain is not having a valid MX record.
3) The recipient domain is down or having network issues.

So go to the following site and test for validity of email address, MX record validity, or even do a SMTP test to verify the mail flow . This will also notify you if the recipient domain is in blacklist.

http://www.mxtoolbox.com

check all the above and share the information..

Good luck budyy...

---------skgmohiddin

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 33544491
Went with the last suggestion first, http://www.mxtoolbox.com.  However, when I clicked on "check blacklist," I came up with the following, but I'm not even sure if the IP address is ours.  The below is all Greek to me.


Testresult for 64.115.0.127:

This IP IS CURRENTLY LISTED in our Database.
Please note that this listing does not mean you are a spammer, it means your mailsystem is either poorly configured or it is using abusive techniques.
If you don't know what BACKSCATTER or Sender Callouts are, click the links above to get clue how to stop that kind of abuse.


To track down what happened investigate your smtplogs near 31.07.2010 08:53 CEST +/-1 minute.

You will either find that your system tried to send bounces or autoresponders to claimed but in reality faked senders, or your system tried sender verify callouts against our members near that time.

So you should look for outgoing emails that have a NULL SENDER or POSTMASTER in MAIL FROM and which got rejected at remote systems.

Read the rejection texts carefully and it shouldn't be a big deal to figure out what caused or renewed your listing.


History:30.06.2010 08:23 CEST listed  

A total of 23 Impacts were detected during this listing. Last was 31.07.2010 08:53 CEST +/- 1 minute.
Earliest date this IP can expire is 28.08.2010 08:53 CEST.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 33629804
Sorry that this slipped by; I thought I had closed it.  Turns out that the problems were on the recipient ends, but all of these suggestions were helpful or will be in the future.
0