Solved

Window Vista backup Home version

Posted on 2010-08-26
11
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have tried  my files and this last time I was on the 4th disc

when it stopped and told me again the back did not complete successfully. It reads:
"The backup target drive E:\ failed with one of the following error:
The backup location cannot be found or is not valid. Review your backup settings and check

your hardware configuration. (0x81000006)"
Now, When I click on the change backup settings, it goes directly to the "Where do you want

save your backup" screen and now I can't even choose On a hard disk, CD, or DVD.I've wasted at least 10 DVDs attempting it without 1 successful backup.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:TClevel
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33539326
you can test the problem with R/W DVD's, to avoid coasters
try another backup software, like    http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/syncback-hub.html
or repair your OS, it may be corrupt :
http://vistasupport.mvps.org/system_file_checker.htm            SFC in Vista
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html       repair Vista
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33539779
If what you are doing is try to get the integrated Windows Backup tool to work properly, I strongly advise against it. Even if it should work finally, you have little guarantee that there won't be problems again when you need to restore.
I suggest to use free third-party software.

For backing up whole drives and partitions, I recommend ToDo Backup: http://www.todo-backup.com/
For backing up data folders incrementally, I recommend GFI Backup Home: http://www.gfi.com/backup-hm/free-backup-software
0
 

Author Comment

by:TClevel
ID: 33542762
I looked at the two but I can't backup to dvd. Is there a third party that let you backup to cd or dvd disc?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33542813
the one i suggested does it - did you not look at it??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33543585
What were you looking at?

The GFI Backup I recommended leaves no doubt: next to locations on local hard drives, it supports CD/DVD, USB, FTP and network drives. Please see screenshot.
The ToDo Backup I recommended also allows you to select a DVD drive as backup location (please see respective screenshot). That is most unusual for a complete partition or dive image (because of the many media required), but it definitely works. In fact, I just toasted one of my own blank media just to make sure it actually does work.

So whatever you were looking at, it certainly wasn't close enough.
GFI.png
todo.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 33543616
ps:

Please don't let the drive icon in the last screenshot fool you. What is represented by Windows as a MMC/SD is actually my DVD burner - Windows loves to get icons mixed up, even Windows 7 still does.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 33543778
windows is a mixer brand ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TClevel
ID: 33546657
Yes I can see where you can select DVD but it is grayed out on my version. I can select any of the other but I can select the dvd. I don't know why it what let me hight light the DVD button.

Any Ideal why this is happening
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 33548485
does the dvd show in my computer? - and it operates ok ?
no errors in device manager either ?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 250 total points
ID: 33549254
>>> Any Ideal why this is happening

Without further details this is an invitation to blind guessing. All I can tell is that those programs will most likely not access the DVD directly but via an interface with Windows. I presume you would have told us if you already had issues with that DVD burner in other situations before?
If you were trying to make a complete partition/drive backup with ToDo then bear in mind it is a very bad idea to use DVDs for it: you would have to employ loads of media (which enhances chances of corruption in one of them), the backup and restore process would take ages, you would not be able to keep your backup up to date (rewritables are too unstable to be used in serious backups). In this case, nothing would be better than using an external USB drive.

@nobus:
Yes, mixer - or blender, if you like. Who knows what our computing world would look like if Microsoft had concentrated more on producing kitchen aids and vacuum cleaners?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TClevel
ID: 33559451
Thnak you very much
0