[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to delete a My Documents shortcut / special folder from another folder

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Ever since the Microsoft patch that fixed the icon vulnerability, my Explorer windows don't reopen when I restart. They used to be "persistent" and would open to the various directories I was working in the last session. It's very annoying this seems to be turned off, even though I have the option "Restore previous folder windows at logon". It's just how I work. Like leaving some documents on my desk to remind me I need to do something with them. LOL.

Okay I did something really stupid. I wanted to have XP just start up a couple instances of Windows Explorer when the computer starts up and was in a hurry and tired and I dragged the "My Documents" folder from my desktop and copied it into my Startup folder.

Duh. I forgot it's one of those special GUID links or whatever. Now, instead of opening to My Documents, I have a hard link to it which I can't delete because it will just delete the actual set of folder and not the "link". I thought maybe it was a reparse point but it's not

I have XP SP3 with NTFS.

Anyone have any idea how I can get rid of this thing?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:SDMark
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 33539163
I may not be understanding your question, but couldn't you just move the MyDocs folder back to the desktop from the Startup folder?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Prabhaheren
ID: 33539446
Go to the

C:\Documents and Settings\your user\Start Menu\Programs\Startup (or the All Users Start Up) depends where you had moved your My Documents

Cut the My Documents

Now go to C:\Documents and Settings\your user and PASTE

This way you will not loose your files. I had tried this just before posting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDMark
ID: 33564126
I didn't actually move the folder, when I dragged it from the desktop, I made a copy of it probably with the CTRL key. I have my normal My Documents folder but now have this extra one and I'm not comfortable pasting anything over my actually My Documents folder.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564231
If you made a duplicate, then you can probably delete the link in the secondary location without deleting the actial folder. But just in case, create another copy of MyDocs for backup (maybe just on the C drive or something). Then you can delete your original "accidental copy" without worrying about losing files.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Prabhaheren
Prabhaheren earned 1000 total points
ID: 33564398
Copy the My Documents to another folder for backup and delete the link on the startup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDMark
ID: 33564634
I know they're pointing to the same set of folders as I tried renaming a folder under the "copy". It renames the folder under the "real" My Documents. So I'll need to make a backup copy I guess and try deleting the copy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ola_erik
ID: 33575635
I have XP SP3 in VmWare and did:

Drag and drop mydocuments from desktop to autostart folder
Drag and drop mydocuments from autostart folder to desktop

Now I have 2 mydocuments folders on my desktop

Delete the new mydocuments on the desktop, its gone
the old 1 is still there

Its of course a small thing to make a new folder on ur desktop, name it qwerty and move all files in "mydocuments" to that folder before this manouver to make sure that no files are lost if something strange should occur.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SDMark
ID: 33624074
I was actually looking for some way to just make the extra "link" itself visible since I have a number of gigabytes under My Documents so I'll have to find space to back a backup and an extra copy with the move. However this will probably work. Just need to find the space now. LOL. Thanks.
0