Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Batch file for deleting old files more that xx days.

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I required a batch file which runs automatically and move old file more than 10 days to archive folder and then delete after 30 days from the archive.

Thanks
Sobitharaj.S
0
Comment
Question by:sobitharaj
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:halby29
ID: 33538975
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sobitharaj
ID: 33539024
Can you please send provide the batch file.
Iam confused on the link provided by you.

I required two batch files.
1. Move files older than 4 days from one folder to another folder.
2. Delete files from Archived folder older than 15 days.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:goyal_251
ID: 33539074
Please let us know souce and destination location of the folder
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sobitharaj
ID: 33539097
Source folder - C:\IN
Destination Folder: D:\Archived
(First 4 days older file needs to be move automatically to D:\archived folder and then files older than 15 days will get deleted from D:\archive folder)
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 1000 total points
ID: 33540810
This sounds like a job for ROBOCOPY to me.  You can do this easily with just two lines using it.  Something like:

@echo off
set BaseDir=c:\in
set SaveDir=d:\archived
set TempDir=d:\_delete
robocopy "%BaseDir%" "%SaveDir%" /minage:4
robocopy "%SaveDir%" "%TempDir%" /move /minage:15
rmdir /q /s "%TempDir%"

If you don't have a copy of ROBOCOPY it is available as part of this download:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx

There are other useful command line options you might want to explore, here is some additional info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

~bp
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:sobitharaj
ID: 33541803
My Problem Got resolved, Thanks
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 33542049
Welcome.

~bp
0