Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal report to PDF (asp.net)

Posted on 2010-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts!

I have a websolution where I would like to create an pdf from a crystal report.

I have a solution using the report document (shown below). But I really would like a solution where I only have a crystal dll. Why: then I dont need to ask my hosting center if they will install crystal runitme on their environment :-)(http://resources.businessobjects.com/support/additional_downloads/runtime.asp#09)

But is that at all possible?! Or do I then need another solution? :) Thanks

        Dim stockObjectsReport As ReportDocument = New ReportDocument()
        Dim reportPath As String = Server.MapPath("CrystalReport.rpt")
        stockObjectsReport.Load(reportPath)
        'stockObjectsReport.SetDataSource()

        Dim strFilnavn As String = "C:\websites\test.pdf"
        If System.IO.File.Exists(strFilnavn) Then
            System.IO.File.Delete(strFilnavn)
        End If
        stockObjectsReport.ExportToDisk(CrystalDecisions.Shared.ExportFormatType.PortableDocFormat, strFilnavn)
0
Comment
Question by:lpf75
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tickett earned 375 total points
ID: 33541801
I'm under the impression the runtime has to be installed unfortunately.

L
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bischofb_CRNET
bischofb_CRNET earned 375 total points
ID: 33545959
There is no way to do a manual installation of Crystal Reports. I talked to SAP about this a while back and they said that CR requires numerous DLLs and changes to the registry for it to work. They looked into getting around this with .NET, but said it was too complex to get it working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lpf75
ID: 33546506
I was affraid so .. Thanks :)
0