[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot download Maven2 via eclipse

Posted on 2010-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

hello there,

i am trying to install maven2 from my eclipse IDE,but i get error saying connection refused. what is the problem.please help.

cheers
zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33539350
how are you installing it?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33539636
if you are doing via Help --> Software updates, and you are behind proxy firewall, then
Make sure that you have given the proxy details correctly
Preferences --> General --> Network Connections

0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33540324
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 33540333

gurvinder372:

you were correct.thanks a lot
0