[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I identify monitor device display settings?

Posted on 2010-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi experts. How can I detect monitor display setting?
I know basic monitor information from TScreen object.
I want to find monitor index detected by windows os.

See following image:  I have 3 monitors. (1 LCD[primary], 2 USB type)
1st monior index: 1
2nd monitor index: 3
3rd monitor index: 4

How do I find that number 1,3,4 and it's additional information?


win-display-settings.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:byungho
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:systan
ID: 33539323
try;
message WM_DEVMODECHANGE;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33539346
try this code:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
const
  EDD_GET_DEVICE_INTERFACE_NAME = 1;
  DISPLAY_DEVICE_ACTIVE = 1;
var
  d: TDisplayDevice;
  i: Integer;
begin
  for i:= 0 to Screen.MonitorCount do
  begin
    d.cb:= sizeof(d);
    if EnumDisplayDevices( nil, i, d, EDD_GET_DEVICE_INTERFACE_NAME) then
    begin
      Memo1.Lines.Add( 'Monitor ' + IntToStr(i) );
      Memo1.Lines.Add( d.DeviceName );
      Memo1.Lines.Add( d.DeviceString );
      if (d.StateFlags and DISPLAY_DEVICE_ACTIVE) =0 then
        Memo1.Lines.Add( 'Monitor isn''t active' );
      Memo1.Lines.Add('');
    end;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33539385
What kind of additional information about display would you like to receive?

Here is the improved above code with information about display resolution and color depth:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
const
  EDD_GET_DEVICE_INTERFACE_NAME = 1;
  DISPLAY_DEVICE_ACTIVE = 1;
  ENUM_CURRENT_SETTINGS: DWORD = DWORD(-1);
var
  d: TDisplayDevice;
  i: Integer;
  DevMode: TDevMode;
begin
  for i:= 0 to Screen.MonitorCount do
  begin
    d.cb:= sizeof(d);
    if EnumDisplayDevices( nil, i, d, EDD_GET_DEVICE_INTERFACE_NAME) then
    begin
      Memo1.Lines.Add( 'Monitor ' + IntToStr(i) );
      if (d.StateFlags and DISPLAY_DEVICE_ACTIVE) =0 then
        Memo1.Lines.Add( 'Monitor isn''t active' );
      Memo1.Lines.Add( d.DeviceName );
      Memo1.Lines.Add( d.DeviceString );
      if EnumDisplaySettings( d.DeviceName, ENUM_CURRENT_SETTINGS, DevMode ) then
      begin
        Memo1.Lines.Add( Format( 'Resolution %d x %d', [DevMode.dmPelsWidth, DevMode.dmPelsHeight]) );
        Memo1.Lines.Add( Format( 'Bits per pixels %d', [DevMode.dmBitsPerPel]) );
      end;

      Memo1.Lines.Add('');
    end;
  end;
end;
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33539404
here are some functions which get monitor information

i found them in this site:
http://www.koders.com/delphi/fidFCB5BAEE89BE2E945279E13B48A6801746A8946A.aspx?s=hook


Screen.Monitors[I] is TMonitor object > also has a lot of information
function UsingMultipleMonitors: Boolean;
{ Returns True if the system has more than one display monitor configured. }
var
  NumMonitors: Integer;
begin
  NumMonitors := GetSystemMetrics(80 {SM_CMONITORS});
  Result := (NumMonitors <> 0) and (NumMonitors <> 1);
  { ^ NumMonitors will be zero if not running Win98, NT 5, or later }
end;

type
  HMONITOR = type Integer;
  PMonitorInfoA = ^TMonitorInfoA;
  TMonitorInfoA = record
    cbSize: DWORD;
    rcMonitor: TRect;
    rcWork: TRect;
    dwFlags: DWORD;
  end;
const
  MONITOR_DEFAULTTONEAREST = $2;
type
  TMultiMonApis = record
    funcMonitorFromRect: function(lprcScreenCoords: PRect; dwFlags: DWORD): HMONITOR; stdcall;
    funcMonitorFromPoint: function(ptScreenCoords: TPoint; dwFlags: DWORD): HMONITOR; stdcall;
    funcMonitorFromWindow: function(hWnd: HWND; dwFlags: DWORD): HMONITOR; stdcall;
    funcGetMonitorInfoA: function(hMonitor: HMONITOR; lpMonitorInfo: PMonitorInfoA): BOOL; stdcall;
  end;

{ Under D4 I could be using the MultiMon unit for the multiple monitor
  function imports, but its stubs for MonitorFromRect and MonitorFromPoint
  are seriously bugged... So I chose to avoid the MultiMon unit entirely. }

function InitMultiMonApis(var Apis: TMultiMonApis): Boolean;
var
  User32Handle: THandle;
begin
  User32Handle := GetModuleHandle(user32);
  Apis.funcMonitorFromRect := GetProcAddress(User32Handle, 'MonitorFromRect');
  Apis.funcMonitorFromPoint := GetProcAddress(User32Handle, 'MonitorFromPoint');
  Apis.funcMonitorFromWindow := GetProcAddress(User32Handle, 'MonitorFromWindow');
  Apis.funcGetMonitorInfoA := GetProcAddress(User32Handle, 'GetMonitorInfoA');
  Result := Assigned(Apis.funcMonitorFromRect) and
    Assigned(Apis.funcMonitorFromPoint) and Assigned(Apis.funcGetMonitorInfoA);
end;

function GetRectOfMonitorContainingRect(const R: TRect;
  const WorkArea: Boolean): TRect;
{ Returns the work area of the monitor which the rectangle R intersects with
  the most, or the monitor nearest R if no monitors intersect. }
var
  Apis: TMultiMonApis;
  M: HMONITOR;
  MonitorInfo: TMonitorInfoA;
begin
  if UsingMultipleMonitors and InitMultiMonApis(Apis) then begin
    M := Apis.funcMonitorFromRect(@R, MONITOR_DEFAULTTONEAREST);
    MonitorInfo.cbSize := SizeOf(MonitorInfo);
    if Apis.funcGetMonitorInfoA(M, @MonitorInfo) then begin
      if not WorkArea then
        Result := MonitorInfo.rcMonitor
      else
        Result := MonitorInfo.rcWork;
      Exit;
    end;
  end;
  Result := GetRectOfPrimaryMonitor(WorkArea);
end;

function GetRectOfMonitorContainingPoint(const P: TPoint;
  const WorkArea: Boolean): TRect;
{ Returns the screen area of the monitor containing the point P, or the monitor
  nearest P if P isn't in any monitor's work area. }
var
  Apis: TMultiMonApis;
  M: HMONITOR;
  MonitorInfo: TMonitorInfoA;
begin
  if UsingMultipleMonitors and InitMultiMonApis(Apis) then begin
    M := Apis.funcMonitorFromPoint(P, MONITOR_DEFAULTTONEAREST);
    MonitorInfo.cbSize := SizeOf(MonitorInfo);
    if Apis.funcGetMonitorInfoA(M, @MonitorInfo) then begin
      if not WorkArea then
        Result := MonitorInfo.rcMonitor
      else
        Result := MonitorInfo.rcWork;
      Exit;
    end;
  end;
  Result := GetRectOfPrimaryMonitor(WorkArea);
end;

function GetRectOfMonitorContainingWindow(const W: HWND;
  const WorkArea: Boolean): TRect;
var
  Apis: TMultiMonApis;
  M: HMONITOR;
  MonitorInfo: TMonitorInfoA;
begin
  if UsingMultipleMonitors and InitMultiMonApis(Apis) then begin
    M := Apis.funcMonitorFromWindow(W, MONITOR_DEFAULTTONEAREST);
    MonitorInfo.cbSize := SizeOf(MonitorInfo);
    if Apis.funcGetMonitorInfoA(M, @MonitorInfo) then begin
      if not WorkArea then
        Result := MonitorInfo.rcMonitor
      else
        Result := MonitorInfo.rcWork;
      Exit;
    end;
  end;
  Result := GetRectOfPrimaryMonitor(WorkArea);
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:byungho
ID: 33539840
to aflarin//  Additional information is BoundsRect (Left, Top, Right,Bottom)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
aflarin earned 2000 total points
ID: 33540002
ok, here is it:

procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
type
  TDeviceMode2 = packed record
    dmDeviceName: array[0..CCHDEVICENAME - 1] of AnsiChar;
    dmSpecVersion: Word;
    dmDriverVersion: Word;
    dmSize: Word;
    dmDriverExtra: Word;
    dmFields: DWORD;
    dmPosition: TPoint;
    dmDisplayOrientation: DWORD;
    dmDisplayFixedOutput: DWORD;
    dmColor: SHORT;
    dmDuplex: SHORT;
    dmYResolution: SHORT;
    dmTTOption: SHORT;
    dmCollate: SHORT;
    dmFormName: array[0..CCHFORMNAME - 1] of AnsiChar;
    dmLogPixels: Word;
    dmBitsPerPel: DWORD;
    dmPelsWidth: DWORD;
    dmPelsHeight: DWORD;
    dmDisplayFlags: DWORD;
    dmDisplayFrequency: DWORD;
    dmICMMethod: DWORD;
    dmICMIntent: DWORD;
    dmMediaType: DWORD;
    dmDitherType: DWORD;
    dmICCManufacturer: DWORD;
    dmICCModel: DWORD;
    dmPanningWidth: DWORD;
    dmPanningHeight: DWORD;
  end;

const
  EDD_GET_DEVICE_INTERFACE_NAME = 1;
  DISPLAY_DEVICE_ACTIVE = 1;
  ENUM_CURRENT_SETTINGS: DWORD = DWORD(-1);
var
  d: TDisplayDevice;
  i: Integer;
  DevMode: TDevMode;
begin
  for i:= 0 to Screen.MonitorCount do
  begin
    d.cb:= sizeof(d);
    if EnumDisplayDevices( nil, i, d, EDD_GET_DEVICE_INTERFACE_NAME) then
    begin
      Memo1.Lines.Add( 'Monitor ' + IntToStr(i) );
      if (d.StateFlags and DISPLAY_DEVICE_ACTIVE) =0 then
        Memo1.Lines.Add( 'Monitor isn''t active' );
      Memo1.Lines.Add( d.DeviceName );
      Memo1.Lines.Add( d.DeviceString );
      if EnumDisplaySettings( d.DeviceName, ENUM_CURRENT_SETTINGS, DevMode ) then
      begin
        Memo1.Lines.Add( Format( 'Resolution %d x %d', [DevMode.dmPelsWidth, DevMode.dmPelsHeight]) );
        Memo1.Lines.Add( Format( 'Bits per pixels %d', [DevMode.dmBitsPerPel]) );

        Memo1.Lines.Add( Format( 'Rect %d, %d, %d, %d', [TDeviceMode2(DevMode).dmPosition.X, TDeviceMode2(DevMode).dmPosition.Y, TDeviceMode2(DevMode).dmPosition.X+DevMode.dmPelsWidth, TDeviceMode2(DevMode).dmPosition.Y+DevMode.dmPelsHeight ]) );

      end;

      Memo1.Lines.Add('');
    end;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 33540108
why make it so difficult ?

procedure TForm1.ShowInMemo(aMemo: TMemo; I: integer; aRect: TRect);
begin
  aMemo.Lines.Add(Format('Index: %d; Left: %d; Top: %d; Right: %d; Bottom: %d',
    [I, aRect.Left, a.Rect.Top, aRect.Right, aRect.Bottom]));
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var 
  I: Integer;
  m: TMonitor;
begin
  for I := 0 to Screen.MonitorCount - 1 do
  begin
    m := Screen.Monitors[I];
    ShowInMemo(Memo1, I, m.BoundsRect);
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:aflarin
ID: 33540220
>> why make it so difficult ?

because the index of TMonitor (in TScreen) is not the same as the OS monitor number.

btw, don't think it's difficult :)
0