Solved

HTML5 Embedded Movies

Posted on 2010-08-26
7
904 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am currently running a WordPress website and would like to embed a video in the sidebar. I have customized the sidebar, so I am not using plugins. Currently, I am embedding a flash video, but I want to make the move to HTML5. I need a script to embed h264 videos for supported browsers and flash for non-supported browsers.

Also, I would like to integrate shadowbox with this. I have install shadowbox JS on WordPress and tried calling it via rel="shadowbox" but no joy.

Anyone care to assist?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vertigogroup
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mstrelan
ID: 33539296
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senthilkumarsb
ID: 33541053
0
 

Author Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 33542391
OK. Everything is working fine except the fall back to flash. I have the flv file, but cannot get it to play in IE as a fall back. Here is my code:


<video controls width="300">
<source src="http://www.abc.com/test.ogg" type="video/ogg" />
<source src="http://www.abc.com/test.m4v" type="video/mp4" />
<embed src="http://www.abc.com/test.flv" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="300" height="181" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true"></embed>
</video>

Ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 33550884
Any ideas? I need to be able to have the videos play in all browsers and detect the browser automatically. So, mv4, flv, and ogg. Assistance is greatly appreciated. Right now, I can only get the video play in Safari and Chrome. I would like to add firefox and IE compatibility.

I know I could just use flash, but I want iPhone and iPad support.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mstrelan
ID: 33551336
you cant embed an flv directly. you need a flash player. for example JW Player or FlowPlayer are big ones
0
 

Author Comment

by:vertigogroup
ID: 33551579
So, is the code below correct?


<video controls width="300">
<source src="http://abc.com/abc.ogg" type="video/ogg" />
<source src="http://abc.com/abc.m4v" type="video/mp4" />
<embed type="application/x-shockwave-flash" src="abc.com/flv-embed/flvplayer.swf" width="500" height="301" style="undefined" id="player1" name="player1" quality="high" wmode="transparent" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" flashvars="height=301&amp;width=500&amp;file=http://abc.com/abc.flv&amp;image=abc.com/abc.jpg&amp;link=abc.com/abc.flv&amp;callback=analytics">
</video>
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mstrelan earned 500 total points
ID: 33551616
you prob need a closing embed tag, as well as an object tag i think...try just getting the flash file working without the html5 video tags etc and then wrap it in video tags
0