[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Vista laptop unable to receive IP address from dhcp server

Posted on 2010-08-26
13
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am working on a Vista laptop and it will not connect to the internet. I have reset the IP Stack. I have reset Winsock, I have flushed the DNS, I have uninstall both NIC (LAN and Wireless) and the system recognized them just fiine. Ihave updated the drivers. I can assign an IP Statically then it has a DNS issue. What the ******* am I missing? Just short of doing a clean install though I am not 100% certain that will remedy the problem. When i ping 127.0.0.1 or localhost I get a "general failure". Again what am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:StevenRees
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 33539324
Do you have a Symantec or other Internet Security product installed?

I'm guessing you have a Symantec product installed, try removing it using the Norton removal tool.  The site below has links to the most common removal tools.  After removing, try reinstalling it.

http://www.technibble.com/repair-tool-of-the-week-antivirus-removal-tools/

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 33539436
Agreed.

Try to re-install any third party anti-virus or firewall product from your Windows Vista and you shall be fine.

Source: http://www.vistax64.com/vista-networking-sharing/123639-ping-general-failure.html

http://www.chicagotech.net/netforums/viewtopic.php?t=3436


0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenRees
ID: 33541886
Currently there isn't any antivirus product nor is the builtin firewall enabled.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitons
ID: 33542468
any errors in event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenRees
ID: 33542582
FYI this condition also exsist in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
brettkm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33542588
Is it possible an antivirus product was installed previously?  I would at least try running the norton removal tool.  It really sounds like a rogue firewall or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenRees
ID: 33542855
In the events log(s) under security the auditing of the firewall shows "The Windows Firewall Service was unable to Retrieve the security policy from local storage. The service will continue enforcing the current policy" Error Code 2147849201
Event ID 5027
" The Windows Firewall Service was unable to parse the new security policy. The service will continue with the current enforced policy" ErrorCode 2147949201
Event ID 5028
"The Windows Firewall Service has been stopped"
Event ID 5025

These conditions have exsisted for more than a year (8/13/2009) the firewall may be permanently disabled but the issue of connectivity is within this last week.

In the System Event Log The Service Control Manager Eventlog Provider states" The Windows Firewall Service terminated with service-specific error 6801 (0x1A91)
Event ID 7024
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brettkm
ID: 33542899
This sounds like another firewall program is overriding the Windows firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenRees
ID: 33544095
There was a trace of Symantec/Norton in the system startup so I ran the Norton Removal Tool, restarted the system and what do you know we are back online. As a side note the reference to the liveupdate was not removed from the startup list and had to be remove manually.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitons
ID: 33545823
:D salute!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33547427
please check if you have zone alarm installed if you do please remove and also all network components and install again (add remove programs is where you can find network components)
if not just try the net work components if it didn't workout please post here again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dougstech
ID: 33564878
1- go to bios ----> load setup defaults------> save and exit .
2-  when windows loads ( start -----> run -----> msconfig ----->  go to startup tab -----> deselect all enteries -----> ok ) restart  

if the problem solved that's ok if not that mean you have a hardware problems
0